Życzę Panu szybkiego powrotu do zdrowia

English translation: I hope you'll get well soon; I wish you a quick recovery

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:Życzę Panu szybkiego powrotu do zdrowia
English translation:I hope you'll get well soon; I wish you a quick recovery
Entered by: Daisy7

11:14 Apr 28, 2005
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Polish term or phrase: Życzę Panu szybkiego powrotu do zdrowia
Życzę Panu szybkiego powrotu do zdrowia.
lub życzę zdrowia.
(w odpowiedzi na informację, że ktoś jest chory na grypę)
Daisy7
I hope you'll get well soon
Explanation:
można też tak
Selected response from:

*eva*
United Kingdom
Grading comment
dziekuje wsz.b.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5get well soon
Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
4 +3I hope you'll get well soon
*eva*
4 +1I wish you a quick / speedy recovery
ZenonStyczyrz


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Życzę Panu szybkiego powrotu do zdrowia
I wish you a quick / speedy recovery


Explanation:
IMHO

ZenonStyczyrz
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jakub Radzimiński: speedy nie za bardzo, lepiej 'quick' albo 'swift'
2 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Życzę Panu szybkiego powrotu do zdrowia
I hope you'll get well soon


Explanation:
można też tak

*eva*
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
dziekuje wsz.b.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cynamon: zwłaszcza, że Panu
56 mins
  -> oczywiście, dzięki!

agree  MaKorz: szczególnie jeśli się jest z kimś w relacji formalnej typu Pan-Pani :)
57 mins
  -> właśnie :)

agree  Joanna Borowska
2 hrs
  -> dzięki! :)

neutral  pidzej: po co 'll ? //no czemu nie "I hope you get well soon? tak bym mówił //mój natywny współpracownik twierdzi że absolutnie bez // google: 291:8, tylko 37 razy częściej bez "ll//nie dziękuj, to wszystko i tak dla Askera, nie dla odpowiadacza
3 hrs
  -> jak to po co??// "will" po "hope" jest perfectly correct :) is he a language expert? tak czy owak, może być bez, może być z//dziękuję, że nie dostałam disagree

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Życzę Panu szybkiego powrotu do zdrowia
get well soon


Explanation:
oni tak mówią - nie mozna sztywno trzymac sie polskiej składni!!


http://www.google.pl/search?hl=pl&q="get well soon"&lr= (600 tys. trafien)


Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cquest: exactement ;-)
2 mins
  -> dzięki

agree  MaKorz: zgadzam się w pełnej rozciągłości (I agree in a full extension :)) - uwielbiam idiomatoły :)))
58 mins
  -> dzięki - thank you from the mountain, people us-send, that after-guilty translate up-to-words....

agree  JamesBarto
1 hr
  -> dzięki

agree  TranslateThis
2 hrs
  -> dzięki

agree  pidzej
3 hrs
  -> dzięki

neutral  *eva*: too colloquial
4 hrs
  -> nope ;-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search