mieszkanie służbowe

English translation: Company apartment;ew. tied accomodation, company owned flat

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:mieszkanie służbowe
English translation:Company apartment;ew. tied accomodation, company owned flat
Entered by: Daisy7

19:56 Dec 1, 2005
Polish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Polish term or phrase: mieszkanie służbowe
pracownik otrzymał mieszkanie służbowe

official flat?
Daisy7
Company apartment
Explanation:
Tak jest przynajmniej w US i Kanadzie.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-12-01 20:03:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I firma przewaznie za to placi.
Selected response from:

Kathy O
Canada
Grading comment
b. wszystkim dziekuje
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Company apartment
Kathy O
5corporate apartment
Lota
4company owned flat
Alicja Weikop
3tied accommodation
Adam Zakrzewski


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
mieszkanie służbowe
Company apartment


Explanation:
Tak jest przynajmniej w US i Kanadzie.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-12-01 20:03:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I firma przewaznie za to placi.

Kathy O
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
b. wszystkim dziekuje

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Karp
2 mins
  -> Dziekuje Olu

agree  Maciej Andrzejczak
5 mins
  -> dziekuje Macieju

agree  Joanna Borowska
9 mins
  -> Dziekuje Ryfko/a

agree  legato
10 mins
  -> dziekuje

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mieszkanie służbowe
corporate apartment


Explanation:
see links


    Reference: http://www.corporateapartments.com/
    Reference: http://www.pashastyle.com/
Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mieszkanie służbowe
tied accommodation


Explanation:
Tak podaje PWN-Oxford:
służbow|y adi. [funkcje, obowiązki, kontakty] official; [samochód, telefon] company attr.; godziny służbowe office hours; mieszkanie służbowe tied accommodation; tajemnica służbowa = confidential information; wyjazd służbowy a business trip

Tied accommodation
If your accommodation is 'tied', that is, provided as part of your job, your rights to stay there will depend on the kind of agreement you have with your employer/landlord and whether this agreement is a lease or a service occupancy.
http://scotland.shelter.org.uk/advice/advice-3215.cfm

Adam Zakrzewski
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 11

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mieszkanie służbowe
company owned flat


Explanation:
company owned flat - choc mialam dylemat gdy mieszkanie sluzbowe nalezalo do instytucji panstwowej, np. koleji, wtedy moze 'company' nie pasowac

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 30 mins (2005-12-01 23:27:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ja chyba tez zostawilabym "company" raczej niz enterprise

Alicja Weikop
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search