PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

sąsiadujący

English translation: adjacent

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:sąsiadujący
English translation:adjacent
Entered by: Miłosz Sliwa

16:53 Nov 21, 2007
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Polish term or phrase: sąsiadujący
Stanowiska pracy są tak usytuowane, że sąsiadujące obszary nie oddziałują na siebie, nie wpływają ujemnie na wymaganą jakość badań.
Miłosz Sliwa
Poland
adjacent
Explanation:
propozycja
Selected response from:

Justyna Cuper
Poland
Grading comment
Takiego zwrotu właśnie użyłem. Zatwierdzam z racji pierwszeństwa :)
Dzięki!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4adjacent
Justyna Cuper
4 +2adjacent/neighboring
Adam Lankamer
3 +1adjacent
inmb
3 +1neighbouring/adjoining
EnglishDirect


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
neighbouring/adjoining


Explanation:
propozycja

EnglishDirect
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Clough: Spelling depends on whether you're using UK or US English
10 mins
  -> Dziękuję.

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
adjacent/neighboring


Explanation:
hth

Adam Lankamer
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 92

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  skisteeps
2 mins

agree  Magdalena Wysmyk
51 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
adjacent


Explanation:
propozycja

Justyna Cuper
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Takiego zwrotu właśnie użyłem. Zatwierdzam z racji pierwszeństwa :)
Dzięki!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  inmb: byłeś / byłaś pierwsza / pierwszy
6 mins
  -> tym razem "byłam", poza tym jest nas sztuk 2:)

agree  AnnaGalway (X)
36 mins
  -> dziekuję :)

agree  Andrew Stanleyson
2 hrs
  -> dziekuje:)

agree  legato
1 day 5 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
adjacent


Explanation:
Getionary Practical English Znaleziono: 1


adjacent

przylegający, przyległy; an adjacent room pokój obok, sąsiedni pokój; His room is adjacent to mine. Jego pokój przylega do mojego.


Getionary Contracts Znaleziono: 2


przylegający

° adjacent, adjoining


przyległy

° adjacent, adjoining
budynki przyległe adjacent buildings; tereny przyległe adjacent areas; użytkownik przyległego mienia user of adjacent property



Example sentence(s):
  • http://www.getionary.pl/search?query=adjacent&from=ang_pol&ln=pl
inmb
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  legato
1 day 5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search