dać się nabić w chińszczyznę

English translation: , you can rest assured you're not being duped into buying low quality China-made stuff.

16:14 Mar 7, 2011
Polish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Polish term or phrase: dać się nabić w chińszczyznę
Wybierając nasze produkty, masz pewność, że nie dajesz się nabić w chińszczyznę!
Miłosz Sliwa
Poland
English translation:, you can rest assured you're not being duped into buying low quality China-made stuff.
Explanation:




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2011-03-07 16:55:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

b 19, 2010 ... Monsterball: “If poor Americans can't buy cheap China made stuff from Walmart,
Celestion, China or England made?Well, I can understand that some guys want to make sure they are getting a good product as we all know some China made stuff is crap. but in saying that



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2011-03-07 16:56:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Celestion, China or England made?Well, I can understand that some guys want to make sure they are getting a good product as we all know some China made stuff is crap

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2011-03-07 16:56:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Are Parker Guitars made in china? - Yahoo! AnswersJul 13, 2010 ... China made stuff usually sucks so i really need to know. 7 months ago; Report Abuse · LucasMan by LucasMan. A Top Contributor is someone who

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2011-03-07 16:57:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What Models Are Made In USA13 posts - 8 authors - Last post: Dec 15, 2010
The China made stuff is easy to spot because they have to have a "Made in China" sticker on them somewhere for import purposes.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2011-03-07 16:57:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Why do KJ Rotors warp so easily [Archive] - Jeep Liberty Forum ...32 posts - 20 authors - Last post: Jun 4, 2010
I only got 2 options from NAPA, "China made stuff, or the real stuff" it was like 2X the price for the "real" stuff but im glad I did. ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2011-03-07 16:58:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Why do KJ Rotors warp so easily [Archive] - Jeep Liberty Forum ...32 posts - 20 authors - Last post: Jun 4, 2010
I only got 2 options from NAPA, "China made stuff, or the real stuff" it was like 2X the price for the "real" stuff but im glad I did. ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2011-03-07 17:00:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TO DUPE (deliberately confuse or scam someone) is a commonly used slang/everyday verb.
Selected response from:

Darius Saczuk
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2, you can rest assured you're not being duped into buying low quality China-made stuff.
Darius Saczuk
5you don't buy Chineesse crap
darotob
4(don't) end up with something cheap and Chinese
akkek
3 +1you don't get bad quality "made in China" products
Aleksandra Gutowska
4Chinese rubbish
Peter Nicholson
4to avoid poor quality products
Maciej Andrzejczak
3being served Chinese stuff
Kjub
3to get stuck with lower-quality Asian imports
geopiet


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nie dajesz się nabić w chińszczyznę
to avoid poor quality products


Explanation:
chyba bym nie dawał skojarzeń z Chinami, nei wiadomo czy odbiorca anglojęzyczny odkoduje podobnie...

Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 35
Notes to answerer
Asker: fakt :)


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nie dajesz się nabić w chińszczyznę
you don't get bad quality "made in China" products


Explanation:
Wydaje mi się, że warto zachować wzmiankę o chińskim pochodzeniu produktów. Być może o to chodziło autorom polskiego tekstu.

Aleksandra Gutowska
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  legato: Ale "you won't get " w tym kontekście, IMO.
1 day 40 mins
  -> Racja, dziękuję.

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
, you can rest assured you're not being duped into buying low quality China-made stuff.


Explanation:




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2011-03-07 16:55:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

b 19, 2010 ... Monsterball: “If poor Americans can't buy cheap China made stuff from Walmart,
Celestion, China or England made?Well, I can understand that some guys want to make sure they are getting a good product as we all know some China made stuff is crap. but in saying that



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2011-03-07 16:56:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Celestion, China or England made?Well, I can understand that some guys want to make sure they are getting a good product as we all know some China made stuff is crap

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2011-03-07 16:56:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Are Parker Guitars made in china? - Yahoo! AnswersJul 13, 2010 ... China made stuff usually sucks so i really need to know. 7 months ago; Report Abuse · LucasMan by LucasMan. A Top Contributor is someone who

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2011-03-07 16:57:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What Models Are Made In USA13 posts - 8 authors - Last post: Dec 15, 2010
The China made stuff is easy to spot because they have to have a "Made in China" sticker on them somewhere for import purposes.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2011-03-07 16:57:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Why do KJ Rotors warp so easily [Archive] - Jeep Liberty Forum ...32 posts - 20 authors - Last post: Jun 4, 2010
I only got 2 options from NAPA, "China made stuff, or the real stuff" it was like 2X the price for the "real" stuff but im glad I did. ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2011-03-07 16:58:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Why do KJ Rotors warp so easily [Archive] - Jeep Liberty Forum ...32 posts - 20 authors - Last post: Jun 4, 2010
I only got 2 options from NAPA, "China made stuff, or the real stuff" it was like 2X the price for the "real" stuff but im glad I did. ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2011-03-07 17:00:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TO DUPE (deliberately confuse or scam someone) is a commonly used slang/everyday verb.

Darius Saczuk
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2017
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  legato: The key word here is "dupped."
1 day 17 mins
  -> Thank you, legawa :-)

agree  clairee
1 day 1 hr
  -> Dziękuję ;-)

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
you don't buy Chineesse crap


Explanation:
Po Polsku to tez idiom znaczacy crap:-)


    Reference: http://www.freerepublic.com/focus/f-news/1884229/posts
darotob
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Chinese rubbish


Explanation:

Chinese rubbish: http://hubpages.com/hub/Chinese-RUBBISHWhy-do-we-buy-it

(you can be sure) you're not buying Chinese rubbish: http://www.expatperu.com/expatforums/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=545...

you can be sure you're not being palmed off with Chinese rubbish: http://sameurl.com/eyTHD

With apologies to all my Chinese friends.


Peter Nicholson
Poland
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to get stuck with lower-quality Asian imports


Explanation:
by choosing us you can be sure you won't get stuck with lower-quality Asian imports ..

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 281

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
being served Chinese stuff


Explanation:
Choosing our products you choose certainty of not being served Chinese stuff.

Próbowałem znaleźć przysłowie do przeróbki podobnej jak w oryginale (swoją drogą świetnej), ale jakoś nie mogłem.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2011-03-08 11:31:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jeszcze jedno skojarzenie:

... not being served Chinese fortune cookies.

Kjub
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 12

11 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(don't) end up with something cheap and Chinese


Explanation:
może tak?

akkek
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 28




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search