robi mi się gorąco

English translation: warm wave of excitement

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:robi mi się gorąco [z wrażenia]
English translation:warm wave of excitement
Entered by: Ewa Kondracka

14:57 Feb 15, 2012
Polish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Polish term or phrase: robi mi się gorąco
Z wrażenia zrobiło mi się gorąco.
Ewa Kondracka
warm wave of excitement
Explanation:
I felt a warm wave of excitement.
Selected response from:

Kjub
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1I'm getting hot
Jerzy Matwiejczuk
3warm wave of excitement
Kjub
3sweating from excitement
R Plaice, Ph (X)
2feel hot and cold
Anna Lycett


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sweating from excitement


Explanation:
Propozycja

R Plaice, Ph (X)
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
feel hot and cold


Explanation:
Moze tak? Chociaz rozumiem, ze tu zwlaszcza 'cold' moze sie wydac nieodpowiednie... (Sorry za brak polskich liter).

"to feel that your body is hot and cold at the same time, because you have had a shock."

Example sentence(s):
  • When I suddenly saw him again in the street after all these years, I went hot and cold all over.

    Reference: http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/feel+hot+and+cold
Anna Lycett
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
warm wave of excitement


Explanation:
I felt a warm wave of excitement.


    Reference: http://tinyurl.com/7dm5stk
Kjub
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Dziękuję!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I'm getting hot


Explanation:
Najprościej.

Jerzy Matwiejczuk
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  akkek
16 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search