zrobić cyrk

English translation: To make a scene.

10:34 Oct 27, 2013
Polish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Polish term or phrase: zrobić cyrk
w zdaniu: "Może byś przeprosiła, że zrobiłaś cyrk na przyjęciu? Cały cyrk medialny".
Do osoby, która w czasie przyjęcia zachowywała się nieprzyjemnie i głośno, okazując niechęć do kilku osób i kierując do nich pretensje.
Dorota Nowakówna
Poland
English translation:To make a scene.
Explanation:
This should be it.
Selected response from:

LilianNekipelov
United States
Grading comment
Dziękuję!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6To make a scene.
LilianNekipelov
2to be a spoilsport / party pooper
geopiet


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
To make a scene.


Explanation:
This should be it.


LilianNekipelov
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
Dziękuję!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EnglishDirect: this is a good option
3 mins

agree  Dariusz Saczuk
49 mins

agree  Joanna Carroll
1 hr

agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3 hrs

agree  Serenadele
10 hrs

agree  RMT_Exeter
1 day 10 hrs

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
to be a spoilsport / party pooper


Explanation:
to spoil someone's party

--------------

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/spoilsport

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/party pooper

------------



geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 277




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search