lecą bomby lecą

English translation: (While/When) the Bombs Keep Raining Down

22:13 Dec 13, 2016
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Journalism
Polish term or phrase: lecą bomby lecą
to tytuł artykułu przedstawiającego wyobrażenia ludzi dotyczących broni nuklearnej opracowanego na podstawie rozmów, wywiadów, dzienników
izabela28
English translation:(While/When) the Bombs Keep Raining Down
Explanation:
This would be a good title.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2016-12-13 23:11:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A few examples:

Logansport Pharos-Tribune from Logansport, Indiana · Page 4
https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/14391087/
Apr 16, 1999 - ... Berry COMMENTARY Kosovars Replicating The American Trail Of Tears The bombs keep raining down. First on strategic sites in Kosovo,

Thousands Flee Fierce Battle For Aleppo; U.N. Special ... - CNN.com
transcripts.cnn.com/TRANSCRIPTS/1602/04/wrn.01.html
Feb 4, 2016 - While money is pledged here in London, the bombs keep raining down inside Syria and on Syrians. Russian air support helped regime forces .


Donate2Syria - D2S | Facebook
https://www.facebook.com/donate2syria/
Whilst the bombs keep raining down, while we spend days and nights trying to rescue the survivors from the aftermath of the airstrikes, our work to continue ...
Selected response from:

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3the bombs fly and fly//the bombs, they fly and fly
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3bombs fly high through the sky / when the nukes fly high and wide / bombs fly over our heads
mike23
3(While/When) the Bombs Keep Raining Down
Dariusz Saczuk


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(While/When) the Bombs Keep Raining Down


Explanation:
This would be a good title.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2016-12-13 23:11:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A few examples:

Logansport Pharos-Tribune from Logansport, Indiana · Page 4
https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/14391087/
Apr 16, 1999 - ... Berry COMMENTARY Kosovars Replicating The American Trail Of Tears The bombs keep raining down. First on strategic sites in Kosovo,

Thousands Flee Fierce Battle For Aleppo; U.N. Special ... - CNN.com
transcripts.cnn.com/TRANSCRIPTS/1602/04/wrn.01.html
Feb 4, 2016 - While money is pledged here in London, the bombs keep raining down inside Syria and on Syrians. Russian air support helped regime forces .


Donate2Syria - D2S | Facebook
https://www.facebook.com/donate2syria/
Whilst the bombs keep raining down, while we spend days and nights trying to rescue the survivors from the aftermath of the airstrikes, our work to continue ...

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1957
Grading comment
thank you

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bombs fly high through the sky / when the nukes fly high and wide / bombs fly over our heads


Explanation:
(nuclear) bombs fly over our heads
bombs fly high through the sky
when the Nukes fly high and wide

mike23
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 104

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the bombs fly and fly//the bombs, they fly and fly


Explanation:
One option.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2016-12-13 22:33:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Trzeci wariant: the bombs fly, they fly

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2016-12-14 12:32:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lecą bomby z nieba, brak jest ludziom chleba,
Nie tylko od bomby, umrzeć z głodu trzeba.
Lecą bomby, lecą od wieczora do dnia,
Nie ma kropli wody do gaszenia ognia

The bombs drop down from the sky, people have no bread
One may die from a bomb, one may need die of hunger
The bombs fly and fly from evening till morn
There’s not a drop of water to put out the flames


Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 512




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search