w obiegu ustnym

English translation: materials passed, spread by word of mouth, through spoken communication

22:19 Dec 13, 2016
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Polish term or phrase: w obiegu ustnym
badania przeprowadzono na podstawie materiałów znalezionych w internecie, analizy ówczesnej prasy oraz materiałów będących w obiegu ustnym
izabela28
English translation:materials passed, spread by word of mouth, through spoken communication
Explanation:
P
Selected response from:

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3materials passed, spread by word of mouth, through spoken communication
Dariusz Saczuk
3 +2transmitted orally/oral transmission/oral tradition/oral lore
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
materials passed, spread by word of mouth, through spoken communication


Explanation:
P

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1957
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafal Piotrowski: word of mouth being my favourite :)
56 mins
  -> :-) Thanks, Rafal.

agree  mike23
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Mike!

agree  Andrzej Mierzejewski: spread by word of mouth
2 days 12 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
transmitted orally/oral transmission/oral tradition/oral lore


Explanation:
The sentence can be rewritten to make use of these variants.

Oral tradition, or oral lore, is a form of human communication wherein knowledge, art, ideas and cultural material is received, preserved and transmitted orally from one generation to another. The transmission is through speech or song and may include folktales, ballads, chants, prose or verses.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Oral_tradition

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mike23
9 hrs
  -> Dziękuję Michale.

agree  Andrzej Mierzejewski: oral tradition/oral lore
2 days 12 hrs
  -> Dziękuję Andrzeju.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search