wyobrażenie

English translation: notion, view

00:08 Dec 15, 2016
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Polish term or phrase: wyobrażenie
Autor omawia kwestię rozwoju społecznych wyobrażeń na temat bomby atomowej i wojny nuklearnej. Przedstawia lęki i wyobrażenia związanych z bombą atomowa i zagrożeniem nuklearnym
izabela28
English translation:notion, view
Explanation:
P

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day29 mins (2016-12-16 00:38:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nuclear Deterrence: Behind the Strategic and Ethical Debate | VQR ...
www.vqronline.org/.../nuclear-deterrence-behind-strategic-a...
The whole notion of limited nuclear war, far more than mutually assured destruction, requires that the Soviets follow a military strategy we have defined as ...

How did we forget about mutually assured destruction? - BBC News
www.bbc.com/news/magazine-17026538
Feb 15, 2012 - Today the notion of all-out nuclear war is rarely discussed. There are concerns about Iran and North Korea's nuclear programmes and fears ...

Cuba missile crisis: When nuclear war seemed inevitable - BBC News
www.bbc.com/news/magazine-20068265
Oct 25, 2012 - "We were worried about what was going to happen but we weren't afraid about losing our lives. We hadn't a real notion of what a nuclear war

War Time - Mary L. Dudziak
www.mdudziak.com/Pages/WarTime.aspx
"War Time turns our notions of both 'war' and 'time' upside down. This thought-provoking book forces us to realize that war is not an exception to 'normal'
Selected response from:

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3notion, view
Dariusz Saczuk
3perception
geopiet
3imagining
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
imagining


Explanation:
Propozycja

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2016-12-15 00:57:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The threat of Nuclear War has lived in our darkest fears and imaginings since the world first witnessed the cataclysmic destruction and desolation that these
http://www.authorhouse.co.uk/Bookstore/BookDetail.aspx?BookI...

ccc
Macbeth: Act III, Scene 1
Fears and Imaginings

cccccccccccccccccccccccccc
If those fears and imaginings had been taken seriously as the foundation for changes in public policy, the result would have been clear injustices
https://books.google.com/books?id=zdPhBwAAQBAJ&pg=PT489&lpg=...
cccccccccccccccccccccccccccc
Hopefully the reader will be distant enough from the Renaissance fears and imaginings I discuss here
https://books.google.com/books?id=U-iuYBiOkRgC&pg=PA282&lpg=...
cccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccc
The patient is full of fears and imaginings, and the delirium manifests itself by the most positive ebullitions of rage and fury.
https://books.google.com/books?id=h9BLAAAAMAAJ&pg=PA73&lpg=P...
cccccccccccccccccc
it is the figure of the ape as human ancestor which has come to embody the nineteenth-century fears and imaginings occasioned by Darwin's species theory.
https://books.google.com/books?id=FtuG7qAYa-QC&pg=PA151&lpg=...
ccccccccccccccccccc
They also frighten us delightfully, give shape, form and substance to our darkest and most primitive and child-like fears and imaginings, and perhaps most
https://www.bard.org/study-guides/frightfully-imaginative

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 512

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
perception


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2016-12-15 01:01:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

“Some cross-national differences in the perception of the threat of nuclear war : the Netherlands, France, West Germany,” - http://geoprodig.cnrs.fr/items/show/96833

------

The war metaphor helps to define the American perception of the threat of terrorism - https://www.scientificamerican.com/article/the-psychology-of...

------

The hypothesis of this paper is that the performance and, in particular, the rate of capital accumulation of the post-war U.S. economy has been influenced by the changes in the public perception of the threat of a catastrophic nuclear war. - http://www.nber.org/papers/w0887

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 277

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
notion, view


Explanation:
P

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day29 mins (2016-12-16 00:38:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nuclear Deterrence: Behind the Strategic and Ethical Debate | VQR ...
www.vqronline.org/.../nuclear-deterrence-behind-strategic-a...
The whole notion of limited nuclear war, far more than mutually assured destruction, requires that the Soviets follow a military strategy we have defined as ...

How did we forget about mutually assured destruction? - BBC News
www.bbc.com/news/magazine-17026538
Feb 15, 2012 - Today the notion of all-out nuclear war is rarely discussed. There are concerns about Iran and North Korea's nuclear programmes and fears ...

Cuba missile crisis: When nuclear war seemed inevitable - BBC News
www.bbc.com/news/magazine-20068265
Oct 25, 2012 - "We were worried about what was going to happen but we weren't afraid about losing our lives. We hadn't a real notion of what a nuclear war

War Time - Mary L. Dudziak
www.mdudziak.com/Pages/WarTime.aspx
"War Time turns our notions of both 'war' and 'time' upside down. This thought-provoking book forces us to realize that war is not an exception to 'normal'

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1957
Grading comment
thank you




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search