spotkanie opłatkowe

English translation: Christmas wafer-breaking/sharing gathering/meeting

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:spotkanie opłatkowe
English translation:Christmas wafer-breaking/sharing gathering/meeting

17:15 Dec 28, 2016
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2017-01-01 13:54:07 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Polish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Traditions / Customs
Polish term or phrase: spotkanie opłatkowe
Jak wyżej.
Opłatek to element typowo polskiej kultury, jakieś pomysły, jak możnaby przełożyć to wyrażenie?
dariaemma
Poland
Christmas wafer-breaking/sharing gathering/meeting
Explanation:
P

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2016-12-28 23:41:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.google.com/search?biw=360&bih=518&ei=IU1kWJTGMsO...
Selected response from:

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Grading comment
Dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Christmas wafer-breaking/sharing gathering/meeting
Dariusz Saczuk
3the Christmas wafer meeting
geopiet


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Christmas wafer-breaking/sharing gathering/meeting


Explanation:
P

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2016-12-28 23:41:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.google.com/search?biw=360&bih=518&ei=IU1kWJTGMsO...

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1957
Grading comment
Dziękuję

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
19 mins
  -> Thank you, Frank.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the Christmas wafer meeting


Explanation:
The solemn Christmas Wafer meeting of the John Paul II Foundation Great Britain Chapter took place on January 16, 2016 in London in the “Łowiczanka”

--

Our Charity Organization whishes (sic) to invite you for The Christmas Wafer Meeting of Caritas employees

-------

A Christmas wafer meeting for the staff was organized in our Works on Monday.

-----

On the second day of his visit to Afghanistan, Foreign Minister Radosław Sikorski took part in a Christmas wafer meeting

-----

https://goo.gl/vxsu8v

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 277




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search