takiemu to dobrze./taki to pożyje

English translation: All right for some!

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:takiemu to dobrze./taki to pożyje
English translation:All right for some!
Entered by: Piotr Łazorko

14:50 Nov 14, 2017
Polish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / powiedzenie
Polish term or phrase: takiemu to dobrze./taki to pożyje
Macie Państwo jakieś sugestie dotyczące tego popularnego zwrotu?
Piotr Łazorko
Poland
All right for some!
Explanation:
British version, with a strong tinge of envy
Selected response from:

Joanna Carroll
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3All right for some!
Joanna Carroll
3 +3Lucky dog! He's got it made!/It is easy sailing from now on!
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
4 +1he's got it good / he will have a good life
Marquis
3 +1fortune smiles on some
mike23
3bed of roses
geopiet
3life is a beach / he's got it made
geopiet


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
he's got it good / he will have a good life


Explanation:
imho :-)

Marquis
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mike23
1 hr

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Lucky dog! He's got it made!/It is easy sailing from now on!


Explanation:
A few idioms that come to mind.

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 544

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mike23: Yes. Luck is on your side, Frank.
1 hr
  -> Well, you were born under a lucky star, Michał.

agree  magdadh: More for collection.
2 hrs
  -> Mighty thanks.

agree  The Kat: In the American English speaking world, I think these suggestions are the best. :-)
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, VirtualKat, for your vote of confidence.

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
All right for some!


Explanation:
British version, with a strong tinge of envy

Joanna Carroll
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 71
Grading comment
Dziękuję

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mike23: Exactly. It’s all right for some people :)
38 mins
  -> Thanks Mike!

agree  Zofia Wislocka: :-) that tinge is crucial here .. ;-)
41 mins
  -> I agree. Thanks Zofia!

agree  magdadh: it really is very context dependent, but this fits perfectly with the Polish tone
1 hr
  -> Ah the green-eyed monster 😉

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
takiemu to dobrze / taki to pożyje
fortune smiles on some


Explanation:
fortune smiles on some

mike23
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 120

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.: I wish you many such smiles.
19 mins
  -> Thanks Frank. I'm mostly all smiles. Hope you are as well.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
life is a beach / he's got it made


Explanation:
.

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 281

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bed of roses


Explanation:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bed_of_roses

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 281




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search