wpadłam w wir po uszy

English translation: I got caught up in a/the whirl (of work)

10:45 Mar 8, 2018
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Polish term or phrase: wpadłam w wir po uszy
W artykule do magazynu o kobiecie podróżniku.
Później trafiłam do dużego międzynarodowego koncernu {wydawnictwo] i wpadłam w wir po uszy: nowa książka, nowy projekt, to mnie cieszyło, ta zmiennośc tematów, to tempo.
asia20002
Poland
English translation:I got caught up in a/the whirl (of work)
Explanation:
Suggestion
Selected response from:

Małgorzata Śnigurowicz
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2I was up to my ears with work
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
4I was thrown into a whirlwind
Dariusz Saczuk
3 +1I got caught up in a/the whirl (of work)
Małgorzata Śnigurowicz
3 +1[I was] sucked into the whirlpool [of activity]
geopiet


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
[I was] sucked into the whirlpool [of activity]


Explanation:
.

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 277

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dariusz Saczuk
46 mins
  -> dziękuję

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I got caught up in a/the whirl (of work)


Explanation:
Suggestion

Małgorzata Śnigurowicz
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Dziękuję.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dariusz Saczuk
16 mins
  -> Dziękuję :)

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I was thrown into a whirlwind


Explanation:
P

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2018-03-08 11:44:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also: SWEPT/THRUST

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1953

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I was up to my ears with work


Explanation:
Extremely busy (with something); deeply or overly involved (in something); possessing, filled up with, or overwhelmed by an excessive amount (of something).
https://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/up to my ears

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-03-08 11:50:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A colorful variant:
I was up to my neck in alligators
https://www.elitetraining.co.uk/images/Management_Files/016P...

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joanna Carroll: yep. i know the feeling
18 mins
  -> You just have to stand on the tippy-toes and keep at least your nose above water for eight hours. You have my thanks and respect, hard-working gal.

agree  Dariusz Saczuk
28 mins
  -> Dziękuję Dariuszu. Serdecznie pozdrawiam.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search