kończę z pracą na etacie

English translation: I am quitting/leaving a full-time job/9-5 job

11:01 Mar 8, 2018
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Polish term or phrase: kończę z pracą na etacie
W artykule do magazynu o kobiecie podróżniku.

Kończę z pracą na etacie, by mieć więcej czasu na Afrykę i… na życie.
asia20002
Poland
English translation:I am quitting/leaving a full-time job/9-5 job
Explanation:
P

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-03-08 14:02:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

533: It's Not the Product, It's the Person - This American Life
https://www.thisamericanlife.org/533/transcript

Like a lot of conversations between married people, what we're talking about is not actually what we're talking about. Here's what we're actually talking about. We have a two-year-old and a four-year-old. My wife has a demanding job where she works till 11 o'clock most nights a week. I'm leaving a full-time job with a good ...
Sometimes you just gotta say..... — Aaron J Riley
www.aaronjriley.com/blog/2011/8/22/sometimes-you-just-gotta...

Aug 22, 2011 - I will be around other artists that inspire and motivate me. Being within shouting distance of artists that you admire, and being able to ask their opinion on your work is invaluable. Not to mention they are great people and fun to be around. A change - Yes, I'm leaving a full time job with benefits. Tom Cruise ...
July | 2009 | PR Studies
https://prstudies.com/2009/07/

Jul 27, 2009 - This is a long preamble to stating that I'm leaving a full-time job at Leeds Metropolitan University for a part-time job at the much smaller University of Gloucestershire. For the university part of my week I'll be teaching and supporting undergradaute students; for the other part of my week I'll be educating ...

I'm a Travel Nurse, AMA! : nursing - Reddit
https://www.reddit.com/r/nursing/comments/4q5ffq/im_a_travel...
Jun 27, 2016 - Very nervous because I'm leaving a full time job hoping my travel contract can be repeated a few times. When you sign a contract is it your experience that if you work well there they would like to re-sign you? permalink; embed; save; give gold. [–]MennoNinjaRN - Telemetry[S] 0 points1 point2 points 1 year ...
Barbecue joint planned for Sauk City Dairy Queen building | Regional ...
www.wiscnews.com/.../news/.../article_47ba10c5-e0e6-55d0-be...

Feb 3, 2016 - “I'm leaving a full-time job I've had for 12 years to take Wood BBQ to the next level,” Wood said. “We feel it's the right time and we have a lot of support and customer base.” Wood took the People's Choice Award at last summer's Madison Magazine's BBQ Festival in Sauk City. He came in 11th place for ...
Selected response from:

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Grading comment
Dziękuję.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4I am quitting/leaving a full-time job/9-5 job
Dariusz Saczuk
3 +1I am done with full-time work/with the daily grind of a 9-to-5 job
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I am done with full-time work/with the daily grind of a 9-to-5 job


Explanation:
Propozycja.


Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joanna Carroll: wish i could....
9 mins
  -> You can try playing the lottery, however, it did not work for me, and robbing a bank was not an option for moral reasons.

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I am quitting/leaving a full-time job/9-5 job


Explanation:
P

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-03-08 14:02:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

533: It's Not the Product, It's the Person - This American Life
https://www.thisamericanlife.org/533/transcript

Like a lot of conversations between married people, what we're talking about is not actually what we're talking about. Here's what we're actually talking about. We have a two-year-old and a four-year-old. My wife has a demanding job where she works till 11 o'clock most nights a week. I'm leaving a full-time job with a good ...
Sometimes you just gotta say..... — Aaron J Riley
www.aaronjriley.com/blog/2011/8/22/sometimes-you-just-gotta...

Aug 22, 2011 - I will be around other artists that inspire and motivate me. Being within shouting distance of artists that you admire, and being able to ask their opinion on your work is invaluable. Not to mention they are great people and fun to be around. A change - Yes, I'm leaving a full time job with benefits. Tom Cruise ...
July | 2009 | PR Studies
https://prstudies.com/2009/07/

Jul 27, 2009 - This is a long preamble to stating that I'm leaving a full-time job at Leeds Metropolitan University for a part-time job at the much smaller University of Gloucestershire. For the university part of my week I'll be teaching and supporting undergradaute students; for the other part of my week I'll be educating ...

I'm a Travel Nurse, AMA! : nursing - Reddit
https://www.reddit.com/r/nursing/comments/4q5ffq/im_a_travel...
Jun 27, 2016 - Very nervous because I'm leaving a full time job hoping my travel contract can be repeated a few times. When you sign a contract is it your experience that if you work well there they would like to re-sign you? permalink; embed; save; give gold. [–]MennoNinjaRN - Telemetry[S] 0 points1 point2 points 1 year ...
Barbecue joint planned for Sauk City Dairy Queen building | Regional ...
www.wiscnews.com/.../news/.../article_47ba10c5-e0e6-55d0-be...

Feb 3, 2016 - “I'm leaving a full-time job I've had for 12 years to take Wood BBQ to the next level,” Wood said. “We feel it's the right time and we have a lot of support and customer base.” Wood took the People's Choice Award at last summer's Madison Magazine's BBQ Festival in Sauk City. He came in 11th place for ...

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1957
Grading comment
Dziękuję.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search