ostoja

English translation: a pillar of stability/an anchor of the family

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:ostoja
English translation:a pillar of stability/an anchor of the family
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

11:05 Mar 8, 2018
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Polish term or phrase: ostoja
W artykule do magazynu.
Mąż wprowadza spokój w nasze życie, nadaje kierunek, ja jestem niecierpliwa, a on jest ostoją.
asia20002
Poland
a pillar of stability/an anchor of the family
Explanation:
That should give one a feeling of permanence.
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
Dziękuję.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3rock
Cake
3 +2a pillar of stability/an anchor of the family
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3bedrock
geopiet


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a pillar of stability/an anchor of the family


Explanation:
That should give one a feeling of permanence.

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 512
Grading comment
Dziękuję.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dariusz Saczuk
36 mins
  -> Thank you, Dariusz. Best regards!

agree  Robert Foltyn
3 hrs
  -> Dziękuję Robercie. Serdecznie pozdrawiam.

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
rock


Explanation:
he's my rock


    https://goo.gl/LHd3N5
Cake
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariusz Kuklinski: Znakomity dobór w tym kontekście.
1 min

agree  Dariusz Saczuk
26 mins

agree  Robert Foltyn: Albo nawet: http://tinyurl.com/y8lv9wf3
3 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bedrock


Explanation:
my husband—my bedrock!

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 277




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search