Jak u mamy

English translation: Just like your mom's

18:54 Mar 17, 2018
Polish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Food Services
Polish term or phrase: Jak u mamy
strona restauracji

"Znajdziesz tu smaki jak u mamy"
Iwona_krakow
Poland
English translation:Just like your mom's
Explanation:
P

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2018-03-17 19:01:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Home Cooking, just like mom's - Review of Mr. T's Deli, San Angelo ...
https://www.tripadvisor.com › ... › San Angelo › San Angelo Restaurants › Mr. T's Deli
Rating: 3 - ‎Review by a TripAdvisor user
Just like they say about this place, home cooking style meals. Nothing special, just like your mom, and my mom used to cook. If you're tired of your mom's cooking try this place, if that's what you like. Just like your mom's. I prefer fine restaurant quality food if I were to go out to eat, paying for it. This place is home cooking, just

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2018-03-17 19:02:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Home Fresh Meal – Best home cooked meals for you!
www.homefreshmeal.com/
Home · About Us · Services · Tiffin Service · Catering · Corporate Orders · Inspired Cooking · Contact Us · FAQ · f. Fresh Meals Delivered Everyday! Delicious Homemade Tiffin services from home, just like your mom's food. See Our Menu · Catering. Great food prepared with care nourishes the spirit of all your guests.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2018-03-17 19:03:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Making a MasterChef - SD Food News - Spring 2016 - San Diego
www.sandiegomagazine.com › Blogs › SD Food News › Spring 2016
May 18, 2016 - This was one of them. I know I wanted to recreate that dish. I was intent on getting it perfect. And I think I was 29 or 30 and I finally took a day and turned on the music and cooked it. I took a pot full to the ranch where we had our horses, and my dad said, 'Wow, this tastes just like your mom's.' I turned around ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2018-03-17 19:04:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ponchito's Taqueria - New Court Ave Menu & Delivery Syracuse NY ...
https://eatstreet.com/syracuse-ny/restaurants/ponchitos-taqu...
Rating: 4.2 - ‎150 votes
Order delivery or take out from Ponchito's Taqueria - New Court Ave in Syracuse. View the menu, current specials & order food online now. ... Ground Beef Taco Just like your mom's. Fresh hot corn tortilla. Includes salsa, lettuce, hot sauce and lime wedge. $2.95. Taco Salads Lettuce based salad, your choice of filling, plus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2018-03-17 19:04:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

/Miscues-Sports-Bar-Grille Show your College ID or Military ID and Get ...
miscuesgrille.com/wp-content/uploads/2017/09/Miscues_Menu.pdf
Thin strips of jalapeño and onion coated with crisp zesty batter. 5.99. PEPPER JACK MAC & CHEESE BITES. The ultimate finger food! Just like your Mom's. Mac & Cheese except it has a zesty pepper jack cheese kick that comes bundled in a crispy fried nugget. 6.99. LOADED NACHOS. Loaded, enough said…served with.
Selected response from:

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Just like your mom's
Dariusz Saczuk
3just like mama's cooking
VirtualKat
3Food like mama makes
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3just like mama's kitchen
geopiet


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Just like your mom's


Explanation:
P

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2018-03-17 19:01:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Home Cooking, just like mom's - Review of Mr. T's Deli, San Angelo ...
https://www.tripadvisor.com › ... › San Angelo › San Angelo Restaurants › Mr. T's Deli
Rating: 3 - ‎Review by a TripAdvisor user
Just like they say about this place, home cooking style meals. Nothing special, just like your mom, and my mom used to cook. If you're tired of your mom's cooking try this place, if that's what you like. Just like your mom's. I prefer fine restaurant quality food if I were to go out to eat, paying for it. This place is home cooking, just

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2018-03-17 19:02:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Home Fresh Meal – Best home cooked meals for you!
www.homefreshmeal.com/
Home · About Us · Services · Tiffin Service · Catering · Corporate Orders · Inspired Cooking · Contact Us · FAQ · f. Fresh Meals Delivered Everyday! Delicious Homemade Tiffin services from home, just like your mom's food. See Our Menu · Catering. Great food prepared with care nourishes the spirit of all your guests.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2018-03-17 19:03:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Making a MasterChef - SD Food News - Spring 2016 - San Diego
www.sandiegomagazine.com › Blogs › SD Food News › Spring 2016
May 18, 2016 - This was one of them. I know I wanted to recreate that dish. I was intent on getting it perfect. And I think I was 29 or 30 and I finally took a day and turned on the music and cooked it. I took a pot full to the ranch where we had our horses, and my dad said, 'Wow, this tastes just like your mom's.' I turned around ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2018-03-17 19:04:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ponchito's Taqueria - New Court Ave Menu & Delivery Syracuse NY ...
https://eatstreet.com/syracuse-ny/restaurants/ponchitos-taqu...
Rating: 4.2 - ‎150 votes
Order delivery or take out from Ponchito's Taqueria - New Court Ave in Syracuse. View the menu, current specials & order food online now. ... Ground Beef Taco Just like your mom's. Fresh hot corn tortilla. Includes salsa, lettuce, hot sauce and lime wedge. $2.95. Taco Salads Lettuce based salad, your choice of filling, plus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2018-03-17 19:04:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

/Miscues-Sports-Bar-Grille Show your College ID or Military ID and Get ...
miscuesgrille.com/wp-content/uploads/2017/09/Miscues_Menu.pdf
Thin strips of jalapeño and onion coated with crisp zesty batter. 5.99. PEPPER JACK MAC & CHEESE BITES. The ultimate finger food! Just like your Mom's. Mac & Cheese except it has a zesty pepper jack cheese kick that comes bundled in a crispy fried nugget. 6.99. LOADED NACHOS. Loaded, enough said…served with.

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1957

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mike23: Yes or 'Just like (your) mom's home cooking'
16 hrs
  -> Thank you, Mike.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Food like mama makes


Explanation:
Oczywiście.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2018-03-17 19:31:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Italian cookery classes
Learn to make authentic Italian food like mama makes (if she's Italian). Here are just a few of the great Italian classes around the country that we recommend you try to perfect your pasta and your get your tiramisu tip top.
http://www.deliciousmagazine.co.uk/stories/italian-cookery-c...
cccccccccccccccccccccc
Restaurant Bidji Binia. 'Food like mama makes' is what the name means, and she'd be proud of the pizzas. Pastas and salads are also on offer.
https://www.lonelyplanet.com/equatorial-guinea/malabo/restau...
ccccccccccccccccc
Italian Food Like Mama Makes. When you meet Marino, you get the feeling that here is someone who has found his calling in divine sauces and home-made pasta. He knows his anti-pastis, insalates and secondis inside out and has a drive for simply making food that people love.
https://www.yellowpages.ca/bio/Ontario/Toronto/Agio-Ristoran...
ccccccccccccccccccccccccccccc
Great authentic Mexican family run food like mama makes. Friendly staff and delicious food. Read more.
https://www.mapquest.com/us/texas/solis-mexican-restaurant-9...
cccccc
For the best Italian food like mama makes and super quick service don't miss Trattoria San Giacomo.
https://www.bellagio.co.nz/guestbook/read.html
ccccccccccccccccccccc

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 512

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
just like mama's kitchen


Explanation:
https://goo.gl/Tyw9jG

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 277

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
just like mama's cooking


Explanation:
That's my favorite cuisine! ;-)

VirtualKat
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search