nastawienie na podnoszenie swoich kompetencji

English translation: continuous improvement/development mindset

09:06 Apr 5, 2018
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Polish term or phrase: nastawienie na podnoszenie swoich kompetencji
Jedna z pożądanych cech pracowników firmy w modelu kompetencji.

nastawienie na stałe podnoszenie swoich kompetencji

Chodzi mi o słowo "nastawienie".
asia20002
Poland
English translation:continuous improvement/development mindset
Explanation:
Pushing past these development plateaus and fostering a continuous development mindset are critical to maximizing the potential of your most visible assets – your frontline employees.
https://www.linkedin.com/pulse/3-stages-skill-development-fr...

http://www.sbnonline.com/article/how-to-cultivate-a-continuo...

a continuous improvement mindset means that a professional is always looking for even very tiny opportunities improvement—and acting on those opportunities.
https://www.uni.edu/prp/continuous-improvement-mindset/
Selected response from:

Mariusz Koch
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Dziękuję.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4growth-oriented
Dariusz Saczuk
3 +1commitment to self-improvement
geopiet
3continuous improvement/development mindset
Mariusz Koch
2motivation for self improvement
geopiet


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
motivation for self improvement


Explanation:
.

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 277

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
commitment to self-improvement


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2018-04-05 09:43:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A key characteristic of top employees is their innate desire to excel, and their “commitment to self improvement”. These employees develop and improve because they want to, but not articulating an area in which they can improve will not provide the impetus required for this self‐improvement.

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 277

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VirtualKat: I would just add "continuous" self-improvement since it's "stałe".
3 days 5 hrs
  -> dziękuję

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
continuous improvement/development mindset


Explanation:
Pushing past these development plateaus and fostering a continuous development mindset are critical to maximizing the potential of your most visible assets – your frontline employees.
https://www.linkedin.com/pulse/3-stages-skill-development-fr...

http://www.sbnonline.com/article/how-to-cultivate-a-continuo...

a continuous improvement mindset means that a professional is always looking for even very tiny opportunities improvement—and acting on those opportunities.
https://www.uni.edu/prp/continuous-improvement-mindset/

Mariusz Koch
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Dziękuję.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
growth-oriented


Explanation:
This will do - commonly used in resumes and cover letters.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-04-05 12:27:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Promote Yourself During an Interview | Military.com
https://www.military.com › pro...
Try including references to your skills in your questions about the job. You'll leave the impression that you are a growth- oriented person who would be an asset to the ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-04-05 12:43:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Donor Stewardship Manager (Z) - Emerging Practitioners in Philanthropy
www.epip.org/donor_stewardship_manager_z
Either way, the successful candidate will be a curious, growth-oriented person who wants to keep learning and trying new things, and who shares Zeno's vision of a world where everyone knows they can do math. About Zeno. At Zeno we work to ensure kids ... Ideal Skills & Qualifications. The Ideal
Candidate will have 3-5 ...
Homearly Real Estate Group: Digital Marketing Internship | WayUp
https://www.wayup.com/i-j-Homearly-Real-Estate-Group-1898260...
Are you a motivated, team-oriented, growth-oriented person? Are you interested in ... Qualifications: • Strong writing ability This is a MUST • Proficiency with Microsoft Office Suite • Excellent interpersonal skills • Ability to multitask and self-manage • Familiarity with major social media platforms. • Assist in social media

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-04-05 12:46:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CareerOwl : Interview Questions They Might Ask
www.careerowlresources.ca/sub_interviewsquestions_theymight...
What have you done to increase your personal development? What the employer is trying to ascertain is if you are a growth-oriented person?. This can be established by discussing such activities as seminars, courses, or personal study. Self-improvement shows that there is a willingness to adapt to job changes and to grow

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1953




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search