odbija mi sie rzadkiewka

English translation: I am having radish burps

13:58 May 7, 2018
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Polish term or phrase: odbija mi sie rzadkiewka
mowa potoczna. mowie do kolegi, ze odbija mi sie dzisiaj rzodkiewka. pewnie po tych bulkach z rzadkiewka, ktore mialm na sniadanie.

nie chodzi mi w tym pytaniu o zwrot "odbija sie komus" (po obiedzie na przyklad)
, ale bardziej o odbijanie sie "czyms". czyms konkretnym. nie musi byc rzadkiewka. moze byc odbijanie sie czyms innym

dziekuje i smacznego
Robert Adamowicz
United Kingdom
English translation:I am having radish burps
Explanation:
One options

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2018-05-07 14:13:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Many Benefits of Taking Fish Oil - Every Nutrient
https://www.everynutrient.com/the-many-benefits-of-taking-fi...
Fish oil has many characteristics which make it extremely beneficial to take. There have been no reported negative side effects of taking it, except for fish burps. A small number of people that take it report having fish burps. They are just small burps that smell like fish. The benefits are numerous, and many people don't ever ...
Breakfast Haver on Twitter: "just saw a commercial for a pill that ...
https://twitter.com/weedguy420boner/status/60629824578704179...
just saw a commercial for a pill that promised to "reduce fish burps." actually i don't have made up shit kids tease you about so I'm good. 8:15 PM - 3 Jun 2015.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2018-05-07 14:14:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NOW Foods Omega-3 1,000 mg 200 Sgels - Swanson Health Products
https://www.swansonvitamins.com/now-foods-omega-3-1000-mg-20...
Rating: 4.3 - ‎21 reviews - ‎$9.73
I've used this product before but had been on another brand for a while. This time around I'm having fish burps for the first couple of hours after taking.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2018-05-07 14:15:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gross burps - Pregnancy-Info
https://pregnancy-info.net/forums/first_trimester/Gross_burp...
6 posts - ‎5 authors
I just started taking my prenatal vitamins and now I am having these weird tasting burps. I'm not sure if this is ...
Sulfur and diarrhea - Things You Didn't Know - HealthTap
https://www.healthtap.com/topics/sulfur-and-diarrhea

I am having sulfer tasting burps, gas, and very watery diarrhea. What could. PRILOSEC CAUSES!!!: Prilosec may be causing this. Gas is caused by bacteria in our intestines fermenting undigested food. Prilosec interferes
Selected response from:

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3i'm burping radishes
geopiet
3I am having a radish belch/I am belching after having eaten radishes.
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3I am having radish burps
Dariusz Saczuk


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
I am having radish burps


Explanation:
One options

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2018-05-07 14:13:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Many Benefits of Taking Fish Oil - Every Nutrient
https://www.everynutrient.com/the-many-benefits-of-taking-fi...
Fish oil has many characteristics which make it extremely beneficial to take. There have been no reported negative side effects of taking it, except for fish burps. A small number of people that take it report having fish burps. They are just small burps that smell like fish. The benefits are numerous, and many people don't ever ...
Breakfast Haver on Twitter: "just saw a commercial for a pill that ...
https://twitter.com/weedguy420boner/status/60629824578704179...
just saw a commercial for a pill that promised to "reduce fish burps." actually i don't have made up shit kids tease you about so I'm good. 8:15 PM - 3 Jun 2015.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2018-05-07 14:14:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NOW Foods Omega-3 1,000 mg 200 Sgels - Swanson Health Products
https://www.swansonvitamins.com/now-foods-omega-3-1000-mg-20...
Rating: 4.3 - ‎21 reviews - ‎$9.73
I've used this product before but had been on another brand for a while. This time around I'm having fish burps for the first couple of hours after taking.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2018-05-07 14:15:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gross burps - Pregnancy-Info
https://pregnancy-info.net/forums/first_trimester/Gross_burp...
6 posts - ‎5 authors
I just started taking my prenatal vitamins and now I am having these weird tasting burps. I'm not sure if this is ...
Sulfur and diarrhea - Things You Didn't Know - HealthTap
https://www.healthtap.com/topics/sulfur-and-diarrhea

I am having sulfer tasting burps, gas, and very watery diarrhea. What could. PRILOSEC CAUSES!!!: Prilosec may be causing this. Gas is caused by bacteria in our intestines fermenting undigested food. Prilosec interferes

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1961

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
I am having a radish belch/I am belching after having eaten radishes.


Explanation:
After taking carbonated drinks or vegetables such as radish, a radish belch can appear in healthy people. Also this condition is typical for sensitive people, with a subtle emotional organization or unbalanced.
https://medic-guide.ru/en/disease/gastric-ulcer-stages-of-ga...

Belching as symptoms of stomach disease. Here, you do not even need to say anything - since it can be just an air outlet, or maybe a gastric juice. Periodically, even healthy people may temporarily have a belch. Therefore, if only this symptom occurs, do not immediately suspect the presence of gastric disease.

https://medic-guide.ru/en/disease/gastric-ulcer-stages-of-ga...

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 512

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
i'm burping radishes


Explanation:
I am still burping nachos from yesterday at lunch ...

Three days later I was still burping onions ....

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 281




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search