stanowiące podbudowę

English translation: constitute the foundations/basis

19:08 May 7, 2018
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Polish term or phrase: stanowiące podbudowę
artykuły te stanowią podbudowę dla dorobku współczesnych autorów
izabela28
English translation:constitute the foundations/basis
Explanation:
P
Selected response from:

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2serve as the framework underpinning the achievements of contemporary authors
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3 +1constitute the foundations/basis
Dariusz Saczuk


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stanowią podbudowę
constitute the foundations/basis


Explanation:
P

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1961
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Foltyn
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, Robert.

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
serve as the framework underpinning the achievements of contemporary authors


Explanation:
Most, if not all, Australian governments have law reform commissions or committees whose inquiries may take in similar, wide-ranging reviews of institutional effectiveness, focused on the legal framework underpinning ethics and integrity policies.
https://books.google.com/books?id=_orVAgAAQBAJ&pg=PA261&lpg=...
cccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccc
The conceptual framework underpinning the research approach called for by this article contrasts with the conventional overarching macro political and institutional architecture of DC.
https://www.coursehero.com/file/p56gfdt/The-conceptual-frame...
ccccccccccccccccc
Simon Duffy's inspirational work on self-directed services has benefited hundreds of thousands of people. It has been a privilege to contribute to the conceptual framework underpinning his approach
.
http://www.ucl.ac.uk/impact/case-study-repository/self-direc...
cccccccccccccc

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Foltyn
10 hrs
  -> Dziękuję Robercie. Serdecznie pozdrawiam.

agree  Grzegorz Mysiński
1 day 7 mins
  -> Dziękuję Grzegorzu. Pozdrawiam serdecznie.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search