aktualny

English translation: are still relevant, still ring true

13:04 May 11, 2018
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Polish term or phrase: aktualny
jego uwagi, pomimo, że minęło sto lat, wydają się wciąż aktualne
izabela28
English translation:are still relevant, still ring true
Explanation:
P

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2018-05-11 13:13:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PressReader - Esquire (Malaysia): 2017-05-01 - MAHB: Music
https://www.pressreader.com/malaysia/esquire-malaysia/201705...
May 1, 2017 - Thirty-five years might have passed, but some of his comments still ring true about the state of the current music scene. “There's a huge ...

Former Rockies announcer Wayne Hagin puts family ahead of baseball ...
neighbors.denverpost.com › Forums › Sports News › Colorado Rockies Baseball
Jun 20, 2017 - 4 posts - ‎4 authors
His comments still ring true today, and for many, they started the healing process that is still going on. I'll remember Mr. Hagin's kindness long ...

America The Beautiful - YouTube
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=IA348WONjGI
Commentary from an angry Canadian for the USA. Even after 35 years some of his comments still ring true.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2018-05-11 13:15:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Economic Issues and Policy - Page 199 - Google Books Result
https://books.google.com/books?isbn=130544552X
Jacqueline Murray Brux - 2015 - ‎Business & Economics
Based on our statistics, his comments are still relevant today. In summary, we have seen high and increasing health care expenditures in the United States, and ...

A Passion for Records: Walter Rye (1843-1929), topographer, ...
https://books.google.com/books?isbn=1788039211
Christopher Kitching - 2017 - ‎Reference
19 Towards some of his fellow readers he felt less warmth, and his comments are still relevant in places today: The gentleman who reads records to himself in a ...

Add new comment | Psychology Today
https://www.psychologytoday.com/intl/comment/reply/145761/59...
Mar 27, 2014 - I definitely think his comments are still relevant today. I think that one problem is the lack of access to this knowledge, but I also believe that ...

soy cafe Archives - Washington Square Park Blog
www.washingtonsquareparkblog.com/tag/soy-cafe/
Mar 3, 2011 - His comments are still relevant a year and a half later: One, it is absolutely not meant to be a personal statement against Marc Jacobs. I actually ...

Lesson 4 - Political Science 4150 The American Presidency(Online ...
https://www.coursehero.com › Missouri (Mizzou) › POLITICAL › POLITICAL 4150
Polk addressed the topic and his comments are still relevant today. Polk vetoed a lot of pork-barrel legislation due to his concern about maintaining the ..
Selected response from:

Dariusz Saczuk
Dominican Republic
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2valid
Maciek Drobka
4 +1are still relevant, still ring true
Dariusz Saczuk
3carry (hold) weight
geopiet


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
valid


Explanation:
Na przykład tak.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2018-05-11 13:06:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Albo nawet 'true'.

Maciek Drobka
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 127

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tabor
0 min
  -> dziękuję

agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
33 mins
  -> dziękuję

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
are still relevant, still ring true


Explanation:
P

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2018-05-11 13:13:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PressReader - Esquire (Malaysia): 2017-05-01 - MAHB: Music
https://www.pressreader.com/malaysia/esquire-malaysia/201705...
May 1, 2017 - Thirty-five years might have passed, but some of his comments still ring true about the state of the current music scene. “There's a huge ...

Former Rockies announcer Wayne Hagin puts family ahead of baseball ...
neighbors.denverpost.com › Forums › Sports News › Colorado Rockies Baseball
Jun 20, 2017 - 4 posts - ‎4 authors
His comments still ring true today, and for many, they started the healing process that is still going on. I'll remember Mr. Hagin's kindness long ...

America The Beautiful - YouTube
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=IA348WONjGI
Commentary from an angry Canadian for the USA. Even after 35 years some of his comments still ring true.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2018-05-11 13:15:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Economic Issues and Policy - Page 199 - Google Books Result
https://books.google.com/books?isbn=130544552X
Jacqueline Murray Brux - 2015 - ‎Business & Economics
Based on our statistics, his comments are still relevant today. In summary, we have seen high and increasing health care expenditures in the United States, and ...

A Passion for Records: Walter Rye (1843-1929), topographer, ...
https://books.google.com/books?isbn=1788039211
Christopher Kitching - 2017 - ‎Reference
19 Towards some of his fellow readers he felt less warmth, and his comments are still relevant in places today: The gentleman who reads records to himself in a ...

Add new comment | Psychology Today
https://www.psychologytoday.com/intl/comment/reply/145761/59...
Mar 27, 2014 - I definitely think his comments are still relevant today. I think that one problem is the lack of access to this knowledge, but I also believe that ...

soy cafe Archives - Washington Square Park Blog
www.washingtonsquareparkblog.com/tag/soy-cafe/
Mar 3, 2011 - His comments are still relevant a year and a half later: One, it is absolutely not meant to be a personal statement against Marc Jacobs. I actually ...

Lesson 4 - Political Science 4150 The American Presidency(Online ...
https://www.coursehero.com › Missouri (Mizzou) › POLITICAL › POLITICAL 4150
Polk addressed the topic and his comments are still relevant today. Polk vetoed a lot of pork-barrel legislation due to his concern about maintaining the ..

Dariusz Saczuk
Dominican Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1961
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
29 mins
  -> Thank you, Frank.

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
carry (hold) weight


Explanation:
carry weight

If a person or their opinion carries weight, they are respected and are able to influence people.

https://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/carry weight

------

Jesus had the ability to command and it was so and by the way Jesus' words still carry weight and power.

------------

Although these words were spoken decades ago, by Reverend Dr. Martin Luther King Jr. they still hold weight to this day.

-----



geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 281




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search