omawia problematykę

English translation: discusses the issue/problem of

18:36 Sep 20, 2018
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Polish term or phrase: omawia problematykę
zbiór artykułów omawia problematykę komunikacji prowadzonej w polskich organizacjach pozarządowych
izabela28
English translation:discusses the issue/problem of
Explanation:
P

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2018-09-20 19:20:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Making the invisible visible: a methodological and a substantive issue ...
https://www.tandfonline.com/doi/full/10.1080/096507904002002...
by V Dagley - ‎2004 - ‎Cited by 10 - ‎Related articles
This article discusses the issue of 'making the invisible visible' from a methodological and a substantive viewpoint. The ideas emerged from a doctoral research ...

TIF Article Discusses Compliance - Thalassemia.org the Cooleys ...
www.thalassemia.org/tif-article-discusses-compliance-2/
Jun 8, 2010 - The article discusses the issue of non-compliance and its impact in thalassemia. A pdf of this article can be downloaded by clicking here.
This short article discusses the issue of co-ed sports teams. Personally ...
https://www.pinterest.com/pin/370632244305959434/
This short article discusses the issue of co-ed sports teams. Personally, I know that even when girls from my high school have been allowed to play on the ...

The Tokyo Trial: A Bibliographic Guide to English-language Sources
https://books.google.com/books?isbn=0313315981
Jeanie M. Welch - 2002 - ‎History
"The Korean 'Comfort Women:' Movement for Redress." Asian Survey 36 (12) (December 1996): 1226-1240. This research article discusses the issue of Korean ...

LAW – Volume I - Page 136 - Google Books Result
https://books.google.com/books?isbn=1905839685
Aaron Schwabach, ‎Arthur Cockfield - 2009
This article discusses the issue of piracy of intellectual property in China and the former Soviet Union and cultural reasons to explain its development.] ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2018-09-20 19:22:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Spatial planning as large-scale practical project: the problem of ...
https://journals.openedition.org/belgeo/15763
by P Saey - ‎2002 - ‎Cited by 7 - ‎Related articles
This article discusses the problem of the effectiveness of spatial planning by means of a comparison between the theory of Saey (spatial planning regulates a ...

Globalizing the democratic community
https://www.tandfonline.com/doi/pdf/10.3402/egp.v1i4.1858
by J Bartelson - ‎2008 - ‎Cited by 32 - ‎Related articles
Abstract. This article discusses the problem of global democracy, and why democratic legitimacy seems so difficult to attain at the global level. I start by arguing ...

Small states: sport and politics at the margin: International Journal of ...
https://www.tandfonline.com/doi/abs/10.1080/19406940.2014.95...
by B Houlihan - ‎2015 - ‎Cited by 20 - ‎Related articles
Oct 15, 2014 - The article discusses the problem of the definition of smallness and explores objective, relative and subjective definitions. There follows an ...

NCJRS Abstract - Abstracts Database - National Criminal Justice ...
https://www.ncjrs.gov/App/abstractdb/AbstractDBDetails.aspx?...
by BE Oliver - ‎2007 - ‎Cited by 47 - ‎Related articles
Annotation: This article discusses the problem of child molestation by adolescents and the recommended steps that adults can take to reduce child molestation ...
Selected response from:

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Grading comment
dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4discusses the issue/problem of
Dariusz Saczuk
3is focused on
Adrian Liszewski
3discusses how...
Maciek Drobka
3examines the problem of communications (communications-related problems)
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3covers/examines/deals with/presents/studies the issues/matters of
geopiet


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
discusses the issue/problem of


Explanation:
P

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2018-09-20 19:20:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Making the invisible visible: a methodological and a substantive issue ...
https://www.tandfonline.com/doi/full/10.1080/096507904002002...
by V Dagley - ‎2004 - ‎Cited by 10 - ‎Related articles
This article discusses the issue of 'making the invisible visible' from a methodological and a substantive viewpoint. The ideas emerged from a doctoral research ...

TIF Article Discusses Compliance - Thalassemia.org the Cooleys ...
www.thalassemia.org/tif-article-discusses-compliance-2/
Jun 8, 2010 - The article discusses the issue of non-compliance and its impact in thalassemia. A pdf of this article can be downloaded by clicking here.
This short article discusses the issue of co-ed sports teams. Personally ...
https://www.pinterest.com/pin/370632244305959434/
This short article discusses the issue of co-ed sports teams. Personally, I know that even when girls from my high school have been allowed to play on the ...

The Tokyo Trial: A Bibliographic Guide to English-language Sources
https://books.google.com/books?isbn=0313315981
Jeanie M. Welch - 2002 - ‎History
"The Korean 'Comfort Women:' Movement for Redress." Asian Survey 36 (12) (December 1996): 1226-1240. This research article discusses the issue of Korean ...

LAW – Volume I - Page 136 - Google Books Result
https://books.google.com/books?isbn=1905839685
Aaron Schwabach, ‎Arthur Cockfield - 2009
This article discusses the issue of piracy of intellectual property in China and the former Soviet Union and cultural reasons to explain its development.] ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2018-09-20 19:22:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Spatial planning as large-scale practical project: the problem of ...
https://journals.openedition.org/belgeo/15763
by P Saey - ‎2002 - ‎Cited by 7 - ‎Related articles
This article discusses the problem of the effectiveness of spatial planning by means of a comparison between the theory of Saey (spatial planning regulates a ...

Globalizing the democratic community
https://www.tandfonline.com/doi/pdf/10.3402/egp.v1i4.1858
by J Bartelson - ‎2008 - ‎Cited by 32 - ‎Related articles
Abstract. This article discusses the problem of global democracy, and why democratic legitimacy seems so difficult to attain at the global level. I start by arguing ...

Small states: sport and politics at the margin: International Journal of ...
https://www.tandfonline.com/doi/abs/10.1080/19406940.2014.95...
by B Houlihan - ‎2015 - ‎Cited by 20 - ‎Related articles
Oct 15, 2014 - The article discusses the problem of the definition of smallness and explores objective, relative and subjective definitions. There follows an ...

NCJRS Abstract - Abstracts Database - National Criminal Justice ...
https://www.ncjrs.gov/App/abstractdb/AbstractDBDetails.aspx?...
by BE Oliver - ‎2007 - ‎Cited by 47 - ‎Related articles
Annotation: This article discusses the problem of child molestation by adolescents and the recommended steps that adults can take to reduce child molestation ...

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2001
Grading comment
dziękuję

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
covers/examines/deals with/presents/studies the issues/matters of


Explanation:
few more possibilities

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 281

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
examines the problem of communications (communications-related problems)


Explanation:
Propozycja.

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 528

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
discusses how...


Explanation:
I'll put a different spin on it:

...discusses how Polish NGOs communicate

Simple things work best. :)

Maciek Drobka
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 131

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
is focused on


Explanation:
Ta propozycja lekko odbiega od najbardziej typowego i bezpośredniego tłumaczenia, ale pozwolę sobie ją umieścić, być może będzie pasować do kontekstu.

Adrian Liszewski
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search