rozgadać się

English translation: be long-winded/wordy/verbose

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:rozgadać się
English translation:be long-winded/wordy/verbose
Entered by: Ekhangel

08:08 May 28, 2019
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Polish term or phrase: rozgadać się
Skrypt rekrutacyjnego filmu instruktażowego:

"No… Jak zwykle się rozgadałem. Mój kolega wzywa mnie na linię produkcyjną."

Myślałem o:

"we're going to have to cut the chit-chat here" - trochę prostacko i gangstersko

"I'm talking too much again" - trochę brzmi jakby facet przypadkiem zdradził sekrety firmy

Jakieś idee?
Ekhangel
be long-winded/wordy/verbose
Explanation:
Perhaps I've been a little long-winded/wordy (in my presentation)
I've been too verbose...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-05-28 09:28:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Opcje inne: I've been talking/rambling/droning on for too long
Selected response from:

mike23
Poland
Grading comment
Spot on, thanks mike. And everyone else.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2be long-winded/wordy/verbose
mike23
3 +2keep on talkng/talk too long/cannot stop talking
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3get/turn talkative, chatty, conversational
geopiet


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
be long-winded/wordy/verbose


Explanation:
Perhaps I've been a little long-winded/wordy (in my presentation)
I've been too verbose...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-05-28 09:28:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Opcje inne: I've been talking/rambling/droning on for too long

mike23
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 120
Grading comment
Spot on, thanks mike. And everyone else.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.: Yes, talking too much can create quite some wind.
1 hr
  -> Well, sow the wind and you might reap the whirlwind. Thanks Frank.

agree  Darius Saczuk
16 hrs
  -> Thanks, Dariusz.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
keep on talkng/talk too long/cannot stop talking


Explanation:
Propozycja.

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 544

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mike23: Hi Frank. It seems we all talk too much. I'm a long-winded talker myself.
23 mins
  -> Perhaps, but you make sense.:) You are a brilliant conversationalist.

agree  Darius Saczuk
15 hrs
  -> Thank you, Dariusz.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
get/turn talkative, chatty, conversational


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2019-05-29 02:06:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

definition of "talkative"

someone who likes to speak a great deal

trochę zdań z "talkative" - https://wordsinasentence.com/talkative-in-a-sentence/



geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 281




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search