wielki nieobecny

English translation: notable absentee

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:wielki nieobecny
English translation:notable absentee
Entered by: Darius Saczuk

12:49 Aug 20, 2019
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Polish term or phrase: wielki nieobecny
Jako frazeologizm. Istnieje bezpośredni odpowiednik w EN, czy trzeba zmyślać?
Ekhangel
notable absentee
Explanation:
More context is needed.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2019-08-20 12:55:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aubameyang notable absentee from Africa Cup in Egypt - Yahoo
https://www.yahoo.com/.../aubameyang-notable-absentee-africa...
Jun 13, 2019 - Arsenal forward Pierre-Emerick Aubameyang will be a notable absentee when the 2019 Africa Cup of Nations kicks off in Egypt on June 21.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2019-08-20 12:57:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From Passions to Emotions: The Creation of a Secular Psychological ...
https://books.google.com/books?isbn=113943697X
Thomas Dixon - 2003 - ‎Political Science
David Irons (1870-1907) Irons is another notable absentee from the official history of psychology (he gets one footnote in Gardiner et al. (I970),

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2019-08-20 12:59:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Samsung's Galaxy Home smart speaker is still alive, somehow
https://www.engadget.com/.../samsung-galaxy-home-smart-speak...
Aug 8, 2019 - Samsung's Galaxy Home smart speaker is still alive, somehow. The Bixby-powered device was a notable absentee from this week's Unpacked ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 days (2019-08-31 12:05:49 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

No worries. By the way, out of sheer curiosity, what does CB stand for? Sorry, but I am not in the loop.
Selected response from:

Darius Saczuk
United States
Grading comment
Podziękował, jak mówią na CB
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2notable absentee
Darius Saczuk
3the great missing presence//the great void//the deeply felt absence
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
2conspicuous by one's absence
Grzegorz Mysiński


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
conspicuous by one's absence


Explanation:
Tak chyba też może być.

Grzegorz Mysiński
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 49

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the great missing presence//the great void//the deeply felt absence


Explanation:
Often, it is the absence that is deeply felt.
ccccccccc
W roku 2009, w dwusetną rocznicę urodzin poety, stwierdzono, że wbrew powszechnemu pesymizmowi „Kordian nie chce zejść ze sceny”, co miało znaczyć, że dramaty Słowackiego utrzymują się na scenach polskich z dostateczną częstotliwością. Ale czy liczba teatralnych realizacji przekłada się na fortunne teatralnie koncepty interpretacyjne? Jestem pesymistką, stąd tytuł tej książki: Słowacki – wielki nieobecny.
http://lubimyczytac.pl/ksiazka/4875868/slowacki-wielki-nieob...

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 544

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
notable absentee


Explanation:
More context is needed.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2019-08-20 12:55:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aubameyang notable absentee from Africa Cup in Egypt - Yahoo
https://www.yahoo.com/.../aubameyang-notable-absentee-africa...
Jun 13, 2019 - Arsenal forward Pierre-Emerick Aubameyang will be a notable absentee when the 2019 Africa Cup of Nations kicks off in Egypt on June 21.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2019-08-20 12:57:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From Passions to Emotions: The Creation of a Secular Psychological ...
https://books.google.com/books?isbn=113943697X
Thomas Dixon - 2003 - ‎Political Science
David Irons (1870-1907) Irons is another notable absentee from the official history of psychology (he gets one footnote in Gardiner et al. (I970),

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2019-08-20 12:59:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Samsung's Galaxy Home smart speaker is still alive, somehow
https://www.engadget.com/.../samsung-galaxy-home-smart-speak...
Aug 8, 2019 - Samsung's Galaxy Home smart speaker is still alive, somehow. The Bixby-powered device was a notable absentee from this week's Unpacked ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 days (2019-08-31 12:05:49 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

No worries. By the way, out of sheer curiosity, what does CB stand for? Sorry, but I am not in the loop.

Darius Saczuk
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2037
Grading comment
Podziękował, jak mówią na CB
Notes to answerer
Asker: The point is this shouldn't require context, because the focus is on the związek frazeologiczny itself, and not specific text. I can come up with alternative phrases myself.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafal Piotrowski: Absentee na pewno, pierwsze słowo, o którym pomyślałem. I jeszcze "great". Ale skoro jest konotacja z notable - should do the job :)
42 mins
  -> ;-). Thanks, Rafal.

agree  Andrzej Mierzejewski: IMO OK nawet bez kontekstu.
52 mins
  -> Thanks, Andrzej.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search