wypowiadam się dziś przed Państwem jako...

English translation: today I'm taking the floor before you as .../I am speaking to you / talking to you in my capacity as

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:wypowiadam się dziś przed Państwem jako...
English translation:today I'm taking the floor before you as .../I am speaking to you / talking to you in my capacity as
Entered by: Daisy7

07:42 Apr 5, 2005
Polish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Polish term or phrase: wypowiadam się dziś przed Państwem jako...
Wypowiadam się dziś przed Państwem jako sędzia polskiego Trybunału Konstytucyjnego.
I am speaking today in front of you as the judge of the Polish Constitutional Tribunal??? czy taka propozycja jest poprawna?
Daisy7
today I'm taking the floor before you as ...
Explanation:
inna propozycja
Selected response from:

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Grading comment
dziekuje b. za wszystkie propozycje.jako ze wsz. bdb,nagrodzilam pierwsza.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3I am speaking to you / talking to you in my capacity as
ZenonStyczyrz
4I pronounce myself ... as Judge of ....
A.G.
4I am addressing you
petrolhead
3 +1today I'm taking the floor before you as ...
Adam Lankamer


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wypowiadam się dziś przed Państwem jako...
today I'm taking the floor before you as ...


Explanation:
inna propozycja

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 92
Grading comment
dziekuje b. za wszystkie propozycje.jako ze wsz. bdb,nagrodzilam pierwsza.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maciej Andrzejczak: super!
0 min

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
wypowiadam się dziś przed Państwem jako...
I am speaking to you / talking to you in my capacity as


Explanation:
IMHO


ZenonStyczyrz
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar): speaking to you in my capacity as http://www.google.pl/search?hl=pl&q="speaking to you in my capacity as"&lr=
5 mins
  -> dzięki :)))

agree  TranslateWithMe
33 mins
  -> dzięki :)))

agree  legato
8 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wypowiadam się dziś przed Państwem jako...
I am addressing you


Explanation:
lub "I have the privilege of addressing ...) in my capacity
zależnie od kontekstu

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-05 07:48:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oczywiście jeżeli \"wypowiadam się\" znaczy \"zwracam się do Państwa\".
Zakładam , że tak, bo czy można wypowiadać się przed kims bez zwracania się do niego?\"

petrolhead
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 48

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wypowiadam się dzi� przed Państwem jako...
I pronounce myself ... as Judge of ....


Explanation:
(bez rodzajnika, je¶li to tytuł)


A.G.
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search