wilczy bilet

English translation: (to be) blacklisted/blackballed

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:wilczy bilet
English translation:(to be) blacklisted/blackballed
Entered by: LenkaB

09:09 Apr 5, 2005
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Polish term or phrase: wilczy bilet
dostać wilczy bilet
LenkaB
(to be) blacklisted/blackballed
Explanation:
blacklist

Concerted action by employers to deny employment to someone suspected of unacceptable opinions or behavior. For example, individual workers suspected of favoring labor unions have often been blacklisted by all the employers in a region.
http://www.answers.com/topic/blacklist

Minority students come under attack simply for being minorities. Administrators blacklist students by making statements that lead internship supervisors to question their competence. Professors are arrogant and unresponsive to student needs and classroom instruction is terrible.
http://www.studentsreview.com/MI/MSU_g.html

U.K. teachers last week warned school boards that they need stronger support in dealing with disruptive and violent students -- a growing number of whom are being barred and blacklisted by schools.
http://www.globalethics.org/newsline/members/issue.tmpl?arti...

gossip such as students being blacklisted from certain colleges because of SHS's damaged reputation.
http://www.svcn.com/archives/saratoganews/20040211/sn-news1....

Yeah, those students always want a free ride. They also feel that cos they are students then they have to protest just like their parents. But that was against apartheid you idiots, not a free ride. It is pathetic. They should be expelled and blacklisted from ever going to varsity again.
http://www.blog.mweb.co.za/users/clandice/1891.html

COMCAST CABLE FORCED TO REHIRE BLACKLISTED INSTALLER
http://lists.iww.org/pipermail/iww-news/2004-August/006166.h...

After the strike, 72,000 southern textile workers were locked out of their workplaces and blacklisted.
http://www.wheredoyoustand.info/timeline.html

she was fired and then blackballed by former bosses
http://www.customscorruption.com/archive4.html

I have this sinking feeling that I am being blackballed in the city where I live.
http://www.askyourass.com/guestbook.asp?PagePosition=4

These risks include, first and foremost, being fired by an employer, being harassed or threatened by employers or co-workers, and if fired, being blackballed from within the industry in which they work.
http://www.allaboutquitam.org/cgi-local/quitam/articles.pl?s...
Selected response from:

Jaroslaw Michalak
Poland
Grading comment
Bardzo dziękuję za odpowiedż! Pzdr serd. Lenka
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4(to be) blacklisted/blackballed
Jaroslaw Michalak
4 +2negative reference
bartek
4wolf's ticket
ZenonStyczyrz
4(to be) proscribed
leff
3dishonourable discharge
maciejm
3(to) get hounded (off)
petrolhead
3get blackballed
Cake


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
negative reference


Explanation:
jaki kontekst?
to co podaje mozna ze szkoly, np., dostac

bartek
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 169

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maciej Andrzejczak: i już...
14 mins

agree  emka: ;)
4 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wolf's ticket


Explanation:
IMHO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-05 09:13:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

14 w Googlu dla całej frazy

ZenonStyczyrz
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  petrolhead: co najmniej 3 z nich sa tłumaczeniem z rosyjskiego (2 z nich podają zupełnie inne znaczenie)
6 mins

neutral  Michal Cieslak: ale prawie cała 14 dotyczy kontekstów rosyjskich, jako że zwrot "wilczy bilet" pochodzi właśnie z rosyjskiego
8 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
get blackballed


Explanation:
One of my good friends, a musician and songwriter, got blackballed in the local charity scene after he penned a satirical song about Anne and her husband Stan that got played on WWOZ public radio.


    Reference: http://www.andrewfoxbooks.com/fqafwvb.htm
Cake
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(to) get hounded (off)


Explanation:
albo (to) hound off
Nie mogłem sie oprzeć; świadomie podaje mimo nieco trochę innego znaczenia, ale za to jaka piękna "canine reference".
Jeżeli potrzebujesz kogoś wypędzić (np. żeby położyć łapę (psią?) na jego majątku) to w sam raz.
:-)

petrolhead
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 48

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
(dostać) wilczy bilet
(to be) blacklisted/blackballed


Explanation:
blacklist

Concerted action by employers to deny employment to someone suspected of unacceptable opinions or behavior. For example, individual workers suspected of favoring labor unions have often been blacklisted by all the employers in a region.
http://www.answers.com/topic/blacklist

Minority students come under attack simply for being minorities. Administrators blacklist students by making statements that lead internship supervisors to question their competence. Professors are arrogant and unresponsive to student needs and classroom instruction is terrible.
http://www.studentsreview.com/MI/MSU_g.html

U.K. teachers last week warned school boards that they need stronger support in dealing with disruptive and violent students -- a growing number of whom are being barred and blacklisted by schools.
http://www.globalethics.org/newsline/members/issue.tmpl?arti...

gossip such as students being blacklisted from certain colleges because of SHS's damaged reputation.
http://www.svcn.com/archives/saratoganews/20040211/sn-news1....

Yeah, those students always want a free ride. They also feel that cos they are students then they have to protest just like their parents. But that was against apartheid you idiots, not a free ride. It is pathetic. They should be expelled and blacklisted from ever going to varsity again.
http://www.blog.mweb.co.za/users/clandice/1891.html

COMCAST CABLE FORCED TO REHIRE BLACKLISTED INSTALLER
http://lists.iww.org/pipermail/iww-news/2004-August/006166.h...

After the strike, 72,000 southern textile workers were locked out of their workplaces and blacklisted.
http://www.wheredoyoustand.info/timeline.html

she was fired and then blackballed by former bosses
http://www.customscorruption.com/archive4.html

I have this sinking feeling that I am being blackballed in the city where I live.
http://www.askyourass.com/guestbook.asp?PagePosition=4

These risks include, first and foremost, being fired by an employer, being harassed or threatened by employers or co-workers, and if fired, being blackballed from within the industry in which they work.
http://www.allaboutquitam.org/cgi-local/quitam/articles.pl?s...


Jaroslaw Michalak
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Bardzo dziękuję za odpowiedż! Pzdr serd. Lenka

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Gadomska: absolutely
10 mins

agree  leff: blacklisted tak, blackballed średnio, bo to się raczej z głosowaniem wiąże
41 mins
  -> Uprzemnie się nie zgodzę :) "blackballed from/in the industry" to utarta fraza

agree  ZenonStyczyrz: Tak dla "blacklist"
46 mins

agree  Joanna Carroll
11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(to be) proscribed


Explanation:
jeszcze jedna możliwość

"proscribe
4 to denounce or forbid the practice, use, etc. of; interdict"
[Webster's]




leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dishonourable discharge


Explanation:
Albo:


discharge with disgrace
discharge with ignominy

discharge without honor
"blue" discharge

W kontekście wojskowym.
M


    Reference: http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?a=phr&q=discharge&sc=24
maciejm
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search