International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

lekarz prowadzący indywidualną praktykę medyczną

English translation: physician/doctor maintaining individual practice/having/keeing/running his own medical practice;a sole-practitioner physician

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:lekarz prowadzący indywidualną praktykę medyczną
English translation:physician/doctor maintaining individual practice/having/keeing/running his own medical practice;a sole-practitioner physician
Entered by: Daisy7

10:06 Apr 7, 2005
Polish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Polish term or phrase: lekarz prowadzący indywidualną praktykę medyczną
kontekst: Czy obowiazuja procedury reulujace postepowanie z dokumentacja medyczna, np. w sytuacji po smierci lekarza prowadzacego indywidualna praktyke medyczna?
a physician maintaning individual medical practice?
Daisy7
physician/doctor maintaining individual practice
Explanation:

Each and every doctor maintains his or her own individual medical practice...

http://www.sdmg.com/about/po.html
Selected response from:

Magdalena Harrison
Grading comment
thank you all for all proposals
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2a sole-practitioner physician
nrabate
4 +1niżej
goodline
4physician/doctor maintaining individual practice
Magdalena Harrison


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lekarz prowadzący indywidualną praktykę medyczną
physician/doctor maintaining individual practice


Explanation:

Each and every doctor maintains his or her own individual medical practice...

http://www.sdmg.com/about/po.html

Magdalena Harrison
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you all for all proposals

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lekarz prowadzący indywidualną praktykę medyczną
niżej


Explanation:
has his own medical practice
keeps his own medical practice
operates his own medical practice
runs his own medical practice
maintains his own medical practice

goodline
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sparow: I'd rephrase it v.slightly: (a doctor who) is in sole charge of his/her practice
9 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lekarz prowadzący indywidualną praktykę medyczną
a sole-practitioner physician


Explanation:
Zinos.com - eZine digest and database... SCENARIO B: My client, a sole-practitioner physician, has the opportunity to purchase an interest in a larger medical practice. ...
zinos.com/cool/zinos/scan/se=AR008015/ sp=view_article/rs=yes/go.html - 8k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages


nrabate
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  legato
3 hrs
  -> Dziekuje!

agree  Malina9
12 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search