the Cracov Jura

English translation: the Cracow Jura

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:the Cracov Jura
English translation:the Cracow Jura
Entered by: Anna Tomashevskaya

19:51 Apr 25, 2005
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Geography
Polish term or phrase: the Cracov Jura
Czy takie tłumaczenie Jury Krakowskiej jest poprawne???
czy tez the Cracow Jura?? tłumaczenie pracy naukowej; autor upiera się przy 'the Cracov Jura'
z góry bardzo dziękuję za pomoc.
Evonymus (Ewa Kazmierczak)
Poland
the Cracow Jura
Explanation:
COPIRA - cave in the Cracow Jura where, according to an alternative legend from IX century, the Polish princess Wanda married secretly the German prince ...
copira.if.uj.edu.pl/name-inc.html

Tatra Mts. Holocaust Museum in O¶więcim, a Trail of Eagles' Nests in the Cracow Jura or a tour to a thousand-year-old Benedictine Abbey in Tyniec). ...
www.pttox.lodz.pl/eurotox2005/zak04.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-04-25 19:59:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... The hotel can also organize excursions to Cracow, Wroclaw, Czestochowa and
Czestochowa-Cracow Jura. Location Description ...
www.hotels-w-w.co.uk/Kruszyna_ _Kruszyna_Hotel_769045.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-04-25 19:59:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cracow Jurassic Valleys west of Kraków, part of the Jura

Jura, or Jurassic Rocks region (Jura Krakowsko - Częstochowska) farther north and west of Cracow

http://krakow.rowery.org.pl/touringkr.html
Selected response from:

Anna Tomashevskaya
Russian Federation
Grading comment
bardzo dziękuję za pomoc
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1poniżej
ZenonStyczyrz
2 +1the Cracow Jura
Anna Tomashevskaya


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the Cracow Jura


Explanation:
COPIRA - cave in the Cracow Jura where, according to an alternative legend from IX century, the Polish princess Wanda married secretly the German prince ...
copira.if.uj.edu.pl/name-inc.html

Tatra Mts. Holocaust Museum in O¶więcim, a Trail of Eagles' Nests in the Cracow Jura or a tour to a thousand-year-old Benedictine Abbey in Tyniec). ...
www.pttox.lodz.pl/eurotox2005/zak04.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-04-25 19:59:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... The hotel can also organize excursions to Cracow, Wroclaw, Czestochowa and
Czestochowa-Cracow Jura. Location Description ...
www.hotels-w-w.co.uk/Kruszyna_ _Kruszyna_Hotel_769045.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-04-25 19:59:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cracow Jurassic Valleys west of Kraków, part of the Jura

Jura, or Jurassic Rocks region (Jura Krakowsko - Częstochowska) farther north and west of Cracow

http://krakow.rowery.org.pl/touringkr.html

Anna Tomashevskaya
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
bardzo dziękuję za pomoc

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Sax: dalbym "the Cracow Jura region" albo cos podobnego. (wszystko jedno, czy Krakow, czy Cracow, czy nawet Kraków, ale na pewno nie "Cracov".)
1 hr
  -> Thank you. It was my thought too.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
poniżej


Explanation:
Zostawiłbym bez zmiany czyli Jura Krakowska bo to nazwa własna

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-04-25 20:03:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.bartleby.com/65/wa/Warta.html

vär´tä) (KEY) , river, c.475 mi (760 km) long, rising in the Jura Krakowska, S Poland, and flowing N and W past Czstochowa and Pozna to
the Oder River at Kostrzyn. It is connected with the Vistula River by the Note River, its tributary, and by the Bydgoszcz Canal. The Warta is navigable for large craft to Pozna and for small craft for about half its course. The lower course of the river, formerly in Germany, became (1945) part of Poland as a result of the Potsdam Conference.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-04-25 20:05:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ew. w nawiasie można dopisać \"the Cracow Jura\", ale moim zdaniem nie ma takiej potrzeby

ZenonStyczyrz
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lim0nka
11 mins
  -> dzięki

agree  Pawel Gromek
31 mins

agree  Joanna Borowska: popieram!
1 hr

disagree  Daniel Sax: wszystkie inne nazwe wlasne w twoim przykladzie sa w przetlumaczonej formie, np. Oder River, Bydgoszcz Canal - tak powinno byc IMHO. tak samo z "the Tatra Mountains." Dlaczego Jure traktowac inaczej? notabene slowo "Jura" jest miedzynarodowe, nie polskie
1 hr
  -> w komentarzu powiedziałem, że można dopisać w nawiasie tłumaczenie angielskie; dalej podtrzymuję opinię, że nazw własnych nie tłumaczymy

disagree  pidzej: agree with DS 100%
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search