wody opadowe

English translation: rainwater / precipitation water

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:wody opadowe
English translation:rainwater / precipitation water
Entered by: cquest

16:25 Apr 26, 2005
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Geography / agriculture
Polish term or phrase: wody opadowe
Roboty drogowe umożliwią przechwycenie wód opadowych spływających aktualnie powierzchniowo z drogi krajowej.
cenom
rainwater
Explanation:
a może po prostu?
Selected response from:

cquest
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3precipitation water
bartek
4 +3rainwater
cquest
5precipitable water
grzes


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
precipitation water


Explanation:
b

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GregF
1 hr

agree  leff
2 hrs

agree  Katarzyna Landsberg-Polubok
3 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
rainwater


Explanation:
a może po prostu?

cquest
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Grzegorz Kurek: w tym kontekście raczej po prostu tak :-)
2 mins
  -> chyba, że spada coś innego mokrego :)

agree  Maciej Andrzejczak
21 mins
  -> thanks :)

agree  ZenonStyczyrz
22 mins
  -> thanks again :)

neutral  leff: do wód opadowych zalicza się najczęściej również wody roztopowe, a te już zdecydowanie nie są rainwater
2 hrs
  -> jeśli kontekst dopuszcza, to OK. A jeśli tam nie ma śniegu?

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
precipitable water


Explanation:
naukowa nazwa, jeżeli takiej potrzebujesz


    Reference: http://www.google.pl/search?hl=pl&q=precipitable+water&btnG=...
grzes
United States
Native speaker of: Polish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search