praska strona Wisly

English translation: Praga side of Warsaw

14:03 Nov 28, 2006
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Geography
Polish term or phrase: praska strona Wisly
mowa oczywiscie o Warszawie;
Ensor
English translation:Praga side of Warsaw
Explanation:
http://www.inyourpocket.com/poland/warsaw/en/feature?id=3816

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-11-28 14:11:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

of the Vistula river, sorry, zasugerowalem sie Warszawa...;)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2006-11-28 14:19:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dorzuce to jeszcze: http://tinyurl.com/yggsrg
Selected response from:

SlawekW
Grading comment
Dziekuje Waszmosciom. Obie odpowiedzi jak najbardziej do przyjecia, ale zmuszony jestem wybrac ta, ktora jest blizsza oryginalu;
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Praga side of Warsaw
SlawekW
4 +3Warsaw's east bank
pidzej


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Praga side of Warsaw


Explanation:
http://www.inyourpocket.com/poland/warsaw/en/feature?id=3816

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-11-28 14:11:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

of the Vistula river, sorry, zasugerowalem sie Warszawa...;)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2006-11-28 14:19:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dorzuce to jeszcze: http://tinyurl.com/yggsrg

SlawekW
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Dziekuje Waszmosciom. Obie odpowiedzi jak najbardziej do przyjecia, ale zmuszony jestem wybrac ta, ktora jest blizsza oryginalu;

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Agnieszka Gordon Ph.D.
1 min
  -> dzieki:)

agree  Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
6 mins
  -> dzieki:)

agree  maciejm
17 mins
  -> dzieki:)

neutral  pidzej: zamień w googlopytaniu side na bank a trafienia się zjedenastokrotnią
52 mins
  -> niewykluczone, ale termin brzmi praska strona Wisły, a nie wschodni brzeg Warszawy, albo prawobrzeżna Warszawa etc.

agree  legato
3 hrs
  -> dzieki:)

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Warsaw's east bank


Explanation:
Warsaw's east bank, known as Praga - jeżeli chodzi o zabudowę. Jeżeli sam brzeg i przynależne chaszcze, wówczas east bank of the Vistula in Warsaw.


pidzej
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PanPeter
10 mins

neutral  SlawekW: dyplomatyczna retorsja...:) vide moja odpowiedz:)
24 mins

agree  leff: a nawet 'right bank of the Vistula"
40 mins

agree  Daniel Sax
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search