przyrzecze

English translation: river watershed/basin/catchment area/catchment basin/drainage area/drainage basin

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:przyrzecze
English translation:river watershed/basin/catchment area/catchment basin/drainage area/drainage basin
Entered by: Ekhangel

08:13 Mar 21, 2019
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Geography
Polish term or phrase: przyrzecze
"Zlewnia zbiornika XXX do przekroju zaporowego ma powierzchnię 42.46 km2, z czego 76% obszaru należy do zlewni rzeki XXX , 20% jest dorzeczem potoku XXX, a pozostałe 4% terenu to przyrzecze zbiornika (Figure 1)."
Ekhangel
river watershed/basin/catchment area/catchment basin/drainage area/drainage basin
Explanation:
Obszar przylegający do rzeki głównej nieob-jęty zlewniami cząstkowymi tworzy tzw. przyrzecze. Inaczej rzecz ujmując, jest to obszar, z którego woda odprowadzana jest bezpośrednio do rzeki głównej.

http://imig.pl/pliki/artykuly/2014-1/2014-1_003-010_Kolerski...

Watersheds

New York's waters (lakes, rivers and streams) fall within one of 17 major watersheds, or drainage basins. A watershed is an area of land that drains water into a specific body of water. Watersheds include networks of rivers, streams, and lakes and the land area surrounding them. Watersheds are separated by high elevation geographic features (mountains, hills, ridges).

https://www.dec.ny.gov/lands/26561.html

watershed

Watershed is a geographical term, originally. The area that drains into a single river is the watershed for that river. Watershed can also mean a ridge, like that formed by a chain of mountains, which sends water to two different rivers on either side.
(...)
the entire geographical area drained by a river and its tributaries; an area characterized by all runoff being conveyed to the same outlet
Synonyms:
basin, catchment area, catchment basin, drainage area, drainage basin, river basin

https://www.vocabulary.com/dictionary/watershed
Selected response from:

Jacek Kloskowski
United States
Grading comment
Thx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4river watershed/basin/catchment area/catchment basin/drainage area/drainage basin
Jacek Kloskowski
2riverside
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
riverside


Explanation:
riverside
The bank or area alongside a river.
https://www.thefreedictionary.com/riverside
Definicja:
https://sjp.pwn.pl/doroszewski/przyrzecze;5486988.html

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 60

8 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
river watershed/basin/catchment area/catchment basin/drainage area/drainage basin


Explanation:
Obszar przylegający do rzeki głównej nieob-jęty zlewniami cząstkowymi tworzy tzw. przyrzecze. Inaczej rzecz ujmując, jest to obszar, z którego woda odprowadzana jest bezpośrednio do rzeki głównej.

http://imig.pl/pliki/artykuly/2014-1/2014-1_003-010_Kolerski...

Watersheds

New York's waters (lakes, rivers and streams) fall within one of 17 major watersheds, or drainage basins. A watershed is an area of land that drains water into a specific body of water. Watersheds include networks of rivers, streams, and lakes and the land area surrounding them. Watersheds are separated by high elevation geographic features (mountains, hills, ridges).

https://www.dec.ny.gov/lands/26561.html

watershed

Watershed is a geographical term, originally. The area that drains into a single river is the watershed for that river. Watershed can also mean a ridge, like that formed by a chain of mountains, which sends water to two different rivers on either side.
(...)
the entire geographical area drained by a river and its tributaries; an area characterized by all runoff being conveyed to the same outlet
Synonyms:
basin, catchment area, catchment basin, drainage area, drainage basin, river basin

https://www.vocabulary.com/dictionary/watershed

Jacek Kloskowski
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thx




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search