mady próchnicze

English translation: humic alluvial soils

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:mady próchnicze
English translation:humic alluvial soils
Entered by: Allena

05:36 Jul 29, 2007
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Geology
Polish term or phrase: mady próchnicze
W miejscach takich łęgi zajmują różne typy gleb hydrogenicznych, semihydrogenicznych lub napływowych, uwarunkowanym rodzajem podłoża mineralnego, grubością podłoża organicznego, intensywnością nanoszenia materiału mineralnego przez wylewające wody oraz długość okresu ich stagnowania. W zależności od kombinacji ww. czynników mogą to być gleby:
-mułowe lub torfowo-mułowe,
-murszowe i murszowate,
-mady rzeczne, zwykle właściwe lub próchnicze.
Allena
humic alluvial soils
Explanation:
ew. humic warp soils
Selected response from:

Jakub Szacki
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3humic alluvial soils
Jakub Szacki
2humous fen soil
Krzysztof Ryszkiewicz


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
humous fen soil


Explanation:
tak mi wyszło po sprawdzeniu w leksykonii
mada - fen soil
gleba prósznicza - humous soil
niestety w google'u kiepsko :(

Krzysztof Ryszkiewicz
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
humic alluvial soils


Explanation:
ew. humic warp soils

Jakub Szacki
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Dziękuję




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search