Success Series

Join ProZ.com every Wednesday at 14:00 GMT / 10:00 AM EST for ProZ.com Translator Success series. Each week ProZ.com will bring speakers & presenters on to help ensure Freelance linguists have success & achieve their business objectives.

Click for Full Participation

stopień izolacji b

English translation: degree of isolation b

13:45 Feb 27, 2017
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Geology
Polish term or phrase: stopień izolacji b
Główne piętro wodonośne na badanym obszarze zalega w utworach czwartorzędowych w 2 jednostce hydrogeologicznej o stopniu izolacji b (izolacja słaba), zasoby dyspozycyjne kształtują się w zakresie 200 - 300 m3/24 h*km2.
k4n3
Poland
English translation:degree of isolation b
Explanation:
symbol jednostki hydrogeologicznej

4 - numer jednostki,
Q - symbol stratygraficzny użytkowego piętra wodonośnego,
a - stopień izolacji,
I - przedział wielkości zasobów dyspozycyjnych jednostkowych; pogrubiony symbol stratygraficzny ( ) dotyczy głównego użytkowego pięrta/poziomu wodonośnego

Stopień izolacji: a - brak izolacji, b - izolacja słaba, c - izolacja dobra

Symbole stratygraficzne użytkowych pięter wodonośnych:
Q - czwartorzęd, Tr - trzeciorzęd, Q-Tr - połączone piętra wodonośne
Zasoby dyspozycyjne jednostkowe m3/24h/km2: I - < 100, II - 100-200

https://www.pgi.gov.pl/index.php?option=com_attachments&task... - page 20

----------


Division of the map area into hydrogeological regions:

Hydrogeological unit:
5 - number of the unit,
Q - stratigraphic symbol of the useful aquifer,
b - degree of isolation,
I - range of specific disposable groundwater resources;
bold stratigraphic symbol (Q ) applies to the main useful aquifer

https://www.pgi.gov.pl/images/stories/przeglad/pdf/pg_2005_1... - page 3

Selected response from:

geopiet
Grading comment
Dziękuję.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1degree of isolation b
geopiet
2 +1degree of isolation (of the multiaquifer formation/groundwater body/aquifer) b
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
degree of isolation (of the multiaquifer formation/groundwater body/aquifer) b


Explanation:
The criteria considered in well classificationcare: degree of isolation of the groundwater body ("exposed sand", "isolating sand"), spatial location (upland or lowland) and the mean long-term groundwater table depth.

Przeprowadzona analiza wykazała dość dużą zmienność (Vz = 0,05-0,30)
średnich rocznych stanów wód podziemnych w zakresie ich głębokości 100-
300 cm, niezależnie od stopnia izolacji poziomu wodonośnego od powierzchni/ („piaski odkryte”, „piaski izolowane”).
http://komhydptg.geo.uni.lodz.pl/uploads/images/publikacje/k...

ccccc

a, b, c są zdefiniowane jako none, weak i good

Oznaczenia: Q – symbol stratygraficzny użytkowego piętra wodonośnego (Q – czwartorzęd, Tr – trzeciorzęd); stopień izolacji: a – brak izolacji, b – izolacja słaba, c – izolacja dobra; II – przedział wielkości zasobów dyspozycyjnych jednostkowych w m3
/24 h/km2 (I – < 100, II – 100 - 200, III – 200 - 300, IV – 300 - 400);
pogrubiony symbol stratygraficzny dotyczy głównego użytkowego piętra wodonośnego. https://bpk.parkilodzkie.pl/parkilodzkie.pl--diagnoza-stanu-...


Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 225

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacek Kloskowski
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, JackMark. Best regards.

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
degree of isolation b


Explanation:
symbol jednostki hydrogeologicznej

4 - numer jednostki,
Q - symbol stratygraficzny użytkowego piętra wodonośnego,
a - stopień izolacji,
I - przedział wielkości zasobów dyspozycyjnych jednostkowych; pogrubiony symbol stratygraficzny ( ) dotyczy głównego użytkowego pięrta/poziomu wodonośnego

Stopień izolacji: a - brak izolacji, b - izolacja słaba, c - izolacja dobra

Symbole stratygraficzne użytkowych pięter wodonośnych:
Q - czwartorzęd, Tr - trzeciorzęd, Q-Tr - połączone piętra wodonośne
Zasoby dyspozycyjne jednostkowe m3/24h/km2: I - < 100, II - 100-200

https://www.pgi.gov.pl/index.php?option=com_attachments&task... - page 20

----------


Division of the map area into hydrogeological regions:

Hydrogeological unit:
5 - number of the unit,
Q - stratigraphic symbol of the useful aquifer,
b - degree of isolation,
I - range of specific disposable groundwater resources;
bold stratigraphic symbol (Q ) applies to the main useful aquifer

https://www.pgi.gov.pl/images/stories/przeglad/pdf/pg_2005_1... - page 3



geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 58
Grading comment
Dziękuję.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacek Kloskowski
4 hrs
  -> dziękuję




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search