nasyp

English translation: windrow

18:24 Feb 6, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Geology
Polish term or phrase: nasyp
Od glebokosci x nasypy zbudowane sa z pospolek gliniastych i glin piaszczystych.
Jakub Szacki
Poland
English translation:windrow
Explanation:
w znaczeniu geol.: nasyp tzw. eoliczny czyli utworzony przez wiatr;
zaś nasyp jako dzieło człowieka:
nasyp kolejowy -railway embankment
nasyp wałowany (wypełnienie ziemne)- rolled fill
Selected response from:

Ryszard Matuszewski
Grading comment
dzieki. JS
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4windrow
Ryszard Matuszewski
5 -1embankment
Yuri Smirnov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
embankment


Explanation:
-

Yuri Smirnov
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Dawid Mazela, MA, MCIL: only when man-made
4160 days

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
windrow


Explanation:
w znaczeniu geol.: nasyp tzw. eoliczny czyli utworzony przez wiatr;
zaś nasyp jako dzieło człowieka:
nasyp kolejowy -railway embankment
nasyp wałowany (wypełnienie ziemne)- rolled fill

Ryszard Matuszewski
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
dzieki. JS




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search