PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

iły kamionkowe

English translation: stoneware clay

11:25 Feb 26, 2020
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Geology / surowce
Polish term or phrase: iły kamionkowe
Pozostałe analizowane surowce nie zostały zaliczone do surowców kluczowych, gdyż średnia roczna wartość ich zużycia w Polsce w latach 2009-2018 nie przekraczała (...), wynosząc od niespełna 1 mln zł/r. dla kilkunastu surowców, głównie metalicznych, do niemal 30 mln zł/r. dla surowców antymonu, grafitu naturalnego i iłów kamionkowych.
Kasia_Lucy
Poland
English translation:stoneware clay
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

geopiet
Grading comment
Dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3stoneware loam
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
2stoneware clay
geopiet


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
stoneware clay


Explanation:
.

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 62
Grading comment
Dziękuję

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stoneware loam


Explanation:
Ryszard WYRWICKI, Krzysztof SZAMALEK
Litologia i wlasnosci surowcowe
baranowskich glin kamionkowych
LITHOLOGY AND RAW MATERIAL PROPERTIES OF THE BARANOW STONEWARE LOAMS
https://gq.pgi.gov.pl/article/viewFile/8563/pdf_624

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 229




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search