słabe rojowe trzęsienia ziemi

English translation: weak swarm-like earthquakes

11:12 May 14, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Geology
Polish term or phrase: słabe rojowe trzęsienia ziemi
Znane są również słabe i liczne t.z. (trzęsienia ziemi) zwane rojowymi,w kórych trzęsienie gł. (główne) nie występuje.

There are also light and numerous (e.q.)earthquakes, called, cluster earthquakes, in which there is no main quake ?

czy o wulkanach można powiedzieć light, weak ?
czy t.z ma swój odpowiedni skrót w języku ang. (e.q.) ?
asiunia
English translation:weak swarm-like earthquakes
Explanation:
... environments are expected to be relatively weak. ... record from 4d, showing swarm-like character of ... transverse direction, showing Denali earthquake wavetrain in ...
www.ess.ucla.edu/faculty/brodsky/Prejeanetal_submit.pdf

system for the measurements of very weak magnetic fields was ... It was found that micro-earthquake activity, mostly of swarm-like character, persisted in ...
www.ig.cas.cz/activities/Rocenka97-8/rocenka9.htm
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1weak swarm-like earthquakes
bartek
4mild swarm-like earthquake
lim0nka


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
słabe rojowe trzęsienia ziemi
weak swarm-like earthquakes


Explanation:
... environments are expected to be relatively weak. ... record from 4d, showing swarm-like character of ... transverse direction, showing Denali earthquake wavetrain in ...
www.ess.ucla.edu/faculty/brodsky/Prejeanetal_submit.pdf

system for the measurements of very weak magnetic fields was ... It was found that micro-earthquake activity, mostly of swarm-like character, persisted in ...
www.ig.cas.cz/activities/Rocenka97-8/rocenka9.htm

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 123

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jaroslaw Michalak: weak jest ok, ale oczywiście cluster
22 mins

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
słabe rojowe trzęsienia ziemi
mild swarm-like earthquake


Explanation:
samo 'mild earthquake' występuje w guglu ok. 2.400 razy

There are also important centres of activity near Chichester and Dover. The former produced a swarm-like series of small, high-intensity earthquakes in the 1830s and was active again in 1963 and 1970.
http://www.quakes.bgs.ac.uk/hazard/hazuk.htm

EQ to skrót od earthquake
http://www.acronymfinder.com/af-query.asp?String=exact&Acron...

lim0nka
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search