przemieszczanie się i kolizja płyt litosfery

English translation: vast majority of earthquakes (is) caused by displacement and collision of lithosphere

12:00 May 14, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Geology
Polish term or phrase: przemieszczanie się i kolizja płyt litosfery
Zdecydowana większość t.z należy do trzęsień tektonicznych i jest wywolana pzremieszczaniem sięi kolizją płyt litosfery

The prevailing majority of earthquakes belong to tectonic quakes and is triggered by location and collision litosphere blocks ?
asiunia
English translation:vast majority of earthquakes (is) caused by displacement and collision of lithosphere
Explanation:
plates

. Convergent Plate Boundary: where drifting lithosphere plates collide a. Subduction zones ... plates slide past one other horizontally, no vertical displacement. ...
people.uncw.edu/benedettim/130/09-Lithosphere.htm - 10k
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4vast majority of earthquakes (is) caused by displacement and collision of lithosphere
bartek
3The prevailing majority of earthquakes belong to tectonic quakes
Anna Bittner


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Zdecydowana większość t.z. wywołana pzemieszczaniem się i kolizją płyt litosfery
The prevailing majority of earthquakes belong to tectonic quakes


Explanation:
and is triggered by extension and collision of lithosphere plates


    www.seismo.com/msop/nmsop/03%20source/ source1/source1.html
    www.cambridge.edu.au/Education/ downloads/sample_2_016630.pdf
Anna Bittner
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Zdecydowana większość t.z. wywołana pzemieszczaniem się i kolizją płyt litosfery
vast majority of earthquakes (is) caused by displacement and collision of lithosphere


Explanation:
plates

. Convergent Plate Boundary: where drifting lithosphere plates collide a. Subduction zones ... plates slide past one other horizontally, no vertical displacement. ...
people.uncw.edu/benedettim/130/09-Lithosphere.htm - 10k

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 123




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search