struktury siłowe

English translation: the defence and law enforcement institutions

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:struktury siłowe
English translation:the defence and law enforcement institutions
Entered by: petrolhead

13:00 Apr 21, 2005
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
Polish term or phrase: struktury siłowe
prezydentowi całkowicie podlegają struktury siłowe - służby bezpieczeństwa, kontroli państwowej i wojsko
Pawel Bartoszewicz
the defence and law enforcement institutions
Explanation:
IMO
Selected response from:

petrolhead
Poland
Grading comment
Brzmi dobrze i oddaje istotę sprawy. Dziękuję wszystkim odpowiadaczom.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1interior and defence institutions
bartek
3 +1power structures
*eva*
4the defence and law enforcement institutions
petrolhead
4 -1Military authorities
Anna Tomashevskaya


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
struktury siłowe
interior and defence institutions


Explanation:
o, bylo juz kiedys cos podobnego, ladnie wygladalo :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-21 13:07:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/311783?action=hide&eid_change_vis=...

bartek
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 213

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lucyna Długołęcka
18 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
struktury siłowe
the defence and law enforcement institutions


Explanation:
IMO

petrolhead
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Brzmi dobrze i oddaje istotę sprawy. Dziękuję wszystkim odpowiadaczom.

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
struktury siłowe
power structures


Explanation:
może jednak tak?
popatrz w googlu

*eva*
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  legato: To chyba o to chodzi
2 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
struktury siłowe
Military authorities


Explanation:
It is the only variant. You can check it in the internet.www.navalhistory.dk/Common_files/ LinksSider/usLinksMilitary.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2005-04-21 13:23:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Military and Internal Affairs Authorities

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2005-04-21 13:52:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Military Authorities
http://cgi.kkrva.se/eng/mwi/united_states/military_authoriti...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2005-04-21 13:52:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Military Authorities
http://cgi.kkrva.se/eng/mwi/united_states/military_authoriti...

Anna Tomashevskaya
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  pidzej: not the only, and not authorities, just forces - police, army, paramilitary formations (and that includes forest rangers and security men guarding a bank or airport)//got some more rude triple question marks? go ahead
12 mins
  -> Really??? Forces? Could you give the dfinition of forces. Could forces be Defense Ministry, Council of Defence???

neutral  Andrzej Mierzejewski: that is for the military, but not for the the police + all the reservations as above
14 mins
  -> Yes, I agree.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search