urząd miejski

English translation: city hall

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:urząd miejski
English translation:city hall
Entered by: Jerry Dean

12:03 Oct 27, 2005
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Government / Politics
Polish term or phrase: urząd miejski
Zapraszamy do urzędu miejskiego
cenom
city hall
Explanation:
that's what we call it where I am from
Selected response from:

Jerry Dean
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7city hall
Jerry Dean
5City Council
Alexander Onishko
4 +1town/city office
Adam Lankamer


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
town/city office


Explanation:
IMHO

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monika Darron
3 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
city hall


Explanation:
that's what we call it where I am from

Jerry Dean
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pidzej: and that's what i'd call it in any but the most formal context
1 hr

agree  Agnieszka Zmuda: town/city hall
2 hrs
  -> yes, can also be town hall

agree  Monika Darron
3 hrs

agree  Dorota Nowakówna
6 hrs

agree  Magczer
6 hrs

agree  Jarosław Olszewski
10 hrs

agree  Anna Bittner
4 days

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
City Council


Explanation:
Website of Slupsk City Council
Website of Slupsk City Council. ... Slupsk is a city situated in the North of
Poland as an attractive and friendly place ... Urzad Miejski w Slupsku. webmaster.

www.slupsk.pl/index-en.php -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-10-27 12:08:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.slupsk.pl/index-en.php

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Monika Darron: city council to raczej rada miejska -- IMO
3 hrs
  -> seems that you are right .. thank you !




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search