odwoływać się do sił zbrojnych

English translation: to resort to armed forces

19:00 Oct 5, 2012
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
Polish term or phrase: odwoływać się do sił zbrojnych
nie ma niebezpieczeństwa wojny, jednak prawdopodobieństwo odwoływania się do sił zbrojnych w tych sporach i incydenty z ich udziałem wydają się możliwe;
izabela28
English translation:to resort to armed forces
Explanation:
imho

http://tinyurl.com/8s2yych
Selected response from:

SlawekW
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4to resort to armed forces
SlawekW
4to use armed forces to resolve disputes, to resort to using armed forces
LilianNekipelov


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
to resort to armed forces


Explanation:
imho

http://tinyurl.com/8s2yych

SlawekW
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Darius Saczuk: See below...
8 mins
  -> ekhm...

agree  Robert Michalski: jw...
19 mins
  -> what can you do? dzięki:)

agree  Bubz
5 hrs
  -> dziękuję:)

agree  bartek: I looked below :)
16 hrs
  -> dzięki:)

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to use armed forces to resolve disputes, to resort to using armed forces


Explanation:
To resort to armed intervention -- another possibility.




LilianNekipelov
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 19




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search