wpływać w duchu

English translation: according to Polish traditions

12:05 Nov 15, 2013
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / political activities
Polish term or phrase: wpływać w duchu
Kontekst:
Rodzice próbują również wpływać na swoje dzieci w polskim duchu.

Nie mam pojęcia co z tym zrobić. Myślałam: ...raise in the Polish spirit, ale to nie to samo.

jest to cytat niemieckiego kronikarza z 1940 roku, więc nie mam żadnych możliwości kontaktu z autorem. Cytowana wypowiedź z kolei, jest z roku 1970.
Irena Chodorowska
English translation:according to Polish traditions
Explanation:
raise their children according to Polish traditions - propozycja
Selected response from:

whole grain
Grading comment
Dziękuję wszystkim za ciekawe propozycje. Chyba tak jest najprościej
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2according to Polish traditions
whole grain
4cultivate the Polish national identity.
LilianNekipelov
3imbue with Polish values/inculcate Polish values
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
according to Polish traditions


Explanation:
raise their children according to Polish traditions - propozycja

whole grain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 38
Grading comment
Dziękuję wszystkim za ciekawe propozycje. Chyba tak jest najprościej

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LilianNekipelov: I agree. Raise the children according to the Polish traditions.
3 hrs

agree  Bubz
16 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
imbue with Polish values/inculcate Polish values


Explanation:
A possible interpretation.
There is nothing wrong with using spirit.


Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 106

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cultivate the Polish national identity.


Explanation:
Another option.

LilianNekipelov
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 19




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search