kontestator

English translation: contester

23:14 Jan 30, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Government / Politics
Polish term or phrase: kontestator
pokolenie kontestatorów roku '68 nie osiągnęło upragnionego szczęścia
Agnieszka Hayward
Poland
English translation:contester
Explanation:
a konkretnie contesters of 1968
" “I have for a long time meditated on the attraction exerted on me by Cohn-Bendit and the contesters of 1968. What I have in common with them is laziness. "

Magda
Selected response from:

Magda Dziadosz
Poland
Grading comment
Dzięki.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2contester
Magda Dziadosz
3opposer
Krzysztof Laskowski


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
contester


Explanation:
a konkretnie contesters of 1968
" “I have for a long time meditated on the attraction exerted on me by Cohn-Bendit and the contesters of 1968. What I have in common with them is laziness. "

Magda


    Reference: http://www.cesil.com/maggio01/inglese/5soling.htm
Magda Dziadosz
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 178
Grading comment
Dzięki.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bartek: i stąd się wzięli nasi "kontestatorzy". Gdyby było pytanie o opozycjonistów .... :-)
7 hrs

agree  Misiaczek
10 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
opposer


Explanation:
The generation of 1968 opposers failed to meet the success (to reach happiness) they longed for.

Krzysztof Laskowski
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search