nadanie z klucza partyjnego

English translation: filling a position through patronage

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:nadanie z klucza partyjnego
English translation:filling a position through patronage
Entered by: Piotr Łazorko

20:16 Apr 19, 2018
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / polityka
Polish term or phrase: nadanie z klucza partyjnego
Miejskie spółki obsadzone z partyjnego klucza. Kto rządzi Warszawą.


http://warszawa.wyborcza.pl/warszawa/1,34862,17665998,Miejsk...
Piotr Łazorko
Poland
filling a position through patronage
Explanation:
he began a long tradition of filling government positions through patronage, a system of rewarding friends and political allies in exchange for their support.

http://www.ushistory.org/gov/8a.asp
Selected response from:

Mariusz Koch
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Dziękuję bardzo!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1appointments along party lines
Mariusz Kuklinski
2 +1filling a position through patronage
Mariusz Koch


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
filling a position through patronage


Explanation:
he began a long tradition of filling government positions through patronage, a system of rewarding friends and political allies in exchange for their support.

http://www.ushistory.org/gov/8a.asp

Mariusz Koch
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Dziękuję bardzo!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.: political patronage
3 hrs
  -> Dziękuję bardzo :)

neutral  Mariusz Kuklinski: IMHO, patronage has a personal rather than a party dimension. // Under the patronage of the earl of Bath he entered into a good many literary controversies, vindicating Milton from W. http://sentence.yourdictionary.com/patronage
20 hrs
  -> Dziękuję Mariusz :)

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
appointments along party lines


Explanation:
Living US & UK English practice

Example sentence(s):
  • ...there is a danger in politically uniform appointments, in appointments along party lines...
  • appointments along party lines of managers of nationalised enterprises

    https://tinyurl.com/ydgqkg62
    https://tinyurl.com/ycf5jdel
Mariusz Kuklinski
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mike23
3 days 22 hrs
  -> Thanks, Mike.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search