International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

dostojewszczyzna

English translation: Dostoyevsky-type mentality (thinking)

12:24 Apr 26, 2005
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - History
Polish term or phrase: dostojewszczyzna
O specyfice Rosji najłatwiej mówić w perspektywie historycznej. Można ułożyć sporą bibliotekę dzieł o Bizancjum, Słowianach, Waregach, prawosławiu Rusi Kijowskiej, specyfice carskiej władzy, o dostojewszczyźnie i o rosyjskim ruchu rewolucyjnym.
PatsyStone
English translation:Dostoyevsky-type mentality (thinking)
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-04-26 12:37:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

MILTON AND DOSTOYEVSKY
... But Dostoyevsky\'s tortured mentality was not his alone. It existed among many
Russians thinkers. Contemptuous of life in Russia and aware of the gap ...
members.cox.net/ramero/milton.htm
Selected response from:

Yuri Smirnov
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Dostoyevsky-type mentality (thinking)
Yuri Smirnov
3Dostoyevskyism
Ensor
3the impact of Dostoyevsky
Karolina Ojrzynska-Stasiak


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the impact of Dostoyevsky


Explanation:
Zgodnie z wyjaśnienim J. Miodka
Może też "influence of D."


    Reference: http://www.wiz.pl/1998/98072600.asp
Karolina Ojrzynska-Stasiak
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Dostoyevsky-type mentality (thinking)


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-04-26 12:37:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

MILTON AND DOSTOYEVSKY
... But Dostoyevsky\'s tortured mentality was not his alone. It existed among many
Russians thinkers. Contemptuous of life in Russia and aware of the gap ...
members.cox.net/ramero/milton.htm

Yuri Smirnov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  legato
4 hrs
  -> Dzięki

agree  Anna Tomashevskaya: may be: the way of thinking?
7 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Dostoyevskyism


Explanation:
As in: Kafkaism/Marxism/Hegelism etc.
I haven't been able to find 'Dostoyevskyism' on the net, but I found 'Kafkaism', 'Proustianism', 'Beckettism',etc. so I can't see why one couldn't use 'Dostoyevskyism'. It definitely will be understood and if you're the first one to use it, it will be your claim to fame.
There does exist 'Dostoyevskyesque', but it's an adjective.

Ensor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 42




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search