rudnia

English translation: ironworks

14:41 Apr 8, 2006
Polish to English translations [PRO]
History
Polish term or phrase: rudnia
XVII-wieczna malowniczo położona rudnia
kfiatek
English translation:ironworks
Explanation:
ironworks / iron works

Według moich informacji rudnia to nie kopalnia.

rudnia - zakład wytopu żelaza z rud darniowych
http://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kuźnica_Białostocka

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ironworks
Selected response from:

Adam Zakrzewski
Poland
Grading comment
Dzięki
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ironworks
Adam Zakrzewski
4(iron) ore mine
bartek


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(iron) ore mine


Explanation:
rudnie to byly kopalnie rudy :-)


http://tinyurl.com/pfpte

bartek
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 211

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ironworks


Explanation:
ironworks / iron works

Według moich informacji rudnia to nie kopalnia.

rudnia - zakład wytopu żelaza z rud darniowych
http://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kuźnica_Białostocka

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ironworks

Adam Zakrzewski
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Dzięki




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search