prawo chełmińskie/niemieckie

English translation: incorporated under Chełm/German law

01:30 Jul 28, 2007
Polish to English translations [PRO]
History
Polish term or phrase: prawo chełmińskie/niemieckie
np. miejscowości zakładane na prawie chełmińskim lub niemieckim
Magdalena K.
Poland
English translation:incorporated under Chełm/German law
Explanation:
szukaj w glosariuszu pod "lokacja"
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2incorporated under Chełm/German law
bartek
4 +1below
Vanda Nissen


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
below


Explanation:
Kulm law or Chelmno law - German town law


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-07-28 05:30:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_town_law
Magdeburg rights (German: Magdeburger Recht) or Magdeburg law were a set of German town laws regulating the degree of internal autonomy within cities and villages granted with it by a local ruler.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kulm_law

Vanda Nissen
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Polangmar: OK, ale dlaczego "below"? - "Kulm law or Chelmno law - German town law" mieści się w okienku odpowiedzi.:)
10 hrs
  -> Dziekuje bardzo:) Juz nie bede pisala below, obecuje:)

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
incorporated under Chełm/German law


Explanation:
szukaj w glosariuszu pod "lokacja"


bartek
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 211

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  allp
6 hrs

agree  maciejm
8 hrs

neutral  niego (X): Mam jedno pytanie, czy nie powinno być jeśli już incorporated under Chelmno? To prawo nie zostało opracowane w Chełmie, ale w Chełmnie, zdaje mi sie, że jest tu błąd merytoryczny.
1631 days
  -> Nie jestem głupia i rzeczywiście - masz rację CHELMNO :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search