piaskarz (wydobywający piasek z dna rzeki)

English translation: dredger (manual sand dredger)

11:39 Oct 3, 2012
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Science - History
Polish term or phrase: piaskarz (wydobywający piasek z dna rzeki)
Chodzi o piaskarzy, którzy w 1906 roku natknęli się na skarby, które zatonęły w Wiśle w czasie Potopu szwedzkiego.

Szukając po niemiecku i angielsku znalazłam piaskarzy-malarzy i rzemieślników, piaskarzy wydobywający piasek z wyrobisk i kilka innych rodzajów piaskarzy, ale niestety nie natknęłam się na piaskarzy wydobywających piasek z dna rzek.

Będę wdzięczna za wszelkie wskazówki i tropy.

Agnieszka
Agnieszka_PL
English translation:dredger (manual sand dredger)
Explanation:
At the office of the tehsildar in the town of Mahad, I met Prakash Jairam Minde, a manual dredger from the village of Dasgaon. He used to be a fisherman, but started dredging as well around 30 years ago and then ceased fishing entirely around 20 years ago when pollution caused by mechanical dredging brought a halt to the local fishing industry. - http://www.robinwyatt.org/photography/photo-essays/western-g...
Selected response from:

geopiet
Grading comment
Thanks a lot! Very helpful :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4sand miner
LilianNekipelov
3 +1sand digger/diver
SlawekW
2dredger (manual sand dredger)
geopiet


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sand miner


Explanation:
I think this should be it.




LilianNekipelov
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 16

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sand digger/diver


Explanation:
In the treacherous currents of the River Niger, sand diggers dive to the river bed to fill their buckets with high quality sand to supply Mali's ...

http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/10172627

SlawekW
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  petkovw: http://proxied.changemakers.net/journal/00march/owad.cfm
25 mins

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
dredger (manual sand dredger)


Explanation:
At the office of the tehsildar in the town of Mahad, I met Prakash Jairam Minde, a manual dredger from the village of Dasgaon. He used to be a fisherman, but started dredging as well around 30 years ago and then ceased fishing entirely around 20 years ago when pollution caused by mechanical dredging brought a halt to the local fishing industry. - http://www.robinwyatt.org/photography/photo-essays/western-g...

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 139
Grading comment
Thanks a lot! Very helpful :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search