Grobownictwo/cmentarnictwo wojenne

English translation: War Graves & Cemeteries

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:Grobownictwo/cmentarnictwo wojenne
English translation:War Graves & Cemeteries
Entered by: daffodil_fox (X)

08:41 Nov 8, 2013
Polish to English translations [PRO]
History
Polish term or phrase: Grobownictwo/cmentarnictwo wojenne
W monografii na temat grobów żołnierzy brytyjskich w Polsce
daffodil_fox (X)
War Graves & Cemeteries
Explanation:
http://www.warmemorialrestoration.com/resources/war-graves-c...
Selected response from:

tadeusz50
Grading comment
To będzie najbardziej pasowało, dzięki
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1War Graves & Cemeteries
tadeusz50
4Military graves maintenance /care
LilianNekipelov
3 -1maintaining war graves and places of commemoration
George BuLah (X)


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
maintaining war graves and places of commemoration


Explanation:
propozycja

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2013-11-08 09:11:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

w Polsce zajmują się tym między innymi wydziały/referaty urzędów, np.:

http://www.radaopwim.gov.pl/article_details/57/wydzialy-grob...

George BuLah (X)
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Polangmar: W oryginale nie ma nic o utrzymywaniu/konserwacji - to może być zawężenie.
4 days
  -> zbyt jednoznacznie utrwaliło się koledze, w Jego wyłącznie ścisłej percepcji -- "maintain"; radzę poszerzyć zainteresowanie dla tego ciekawego, angielskiego słówka

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Military graves maintenance /care


Explanation:
Most likely.


LilianNekipelov
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 16

1 day 12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
War Graves & Cemeteries


Explanation:
http://www.warmemorialrestoration.com/resources/war-graves-c...

tadeusz50
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
To będzie najbardziej pasowało, dzięki

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Polangmar
3 days 8 hrs
  -> dziękuję




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search