biała Polska

English translation: White Poland

23:14 Jan 28, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - History
Polish term or phrase: biała Polska
Droga do pożogi świata wiedzie przez martwe ciało białej Polski.

'white Poland' - w odróżnieniu od np. 'red Russia'?
Agnieszka Hayward
Poland
English translation:White Poland
Explanation:
We were compelled to fight, despite the very big concessions that we offered to the Polish government before war broke out. We tried to attain peace through a decisive offensive. This attempt did not fully succeed. We showed White Poland our strength, but we did not destroy the forces of White Poland.
Selected response from:

lim0nka
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Dzięki!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3White Poland
lim0nka
3white (non-communist) Poland
Andrzej Mierzejewski
3white man's Poland
pidzej


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
biała Polska
White Poland


Explanation:
We were compelled to fight, despite the very big concessions that we offered to the Polish government before war broke out. We tried to attain peace through a decisive offensive. This attempt did not fully succeed. We showed White Poland our strength, but we did not destroy the forces of White Poland.



    Reference: http://www.marxists.org/archive/trotsky/works/1920-mil/ch111...
lim0nka
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Dzięki!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leff: no proszę
6 mins
  -> tak Cię Trocki zafascynował? ;)

agree  joannap
4 hrs

agree  bartek
8 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
biała Polska
white man's Poland


Explanation:
sądząc po "tenorze", podejrzewam jakiego rasistę albo i politycznie poprawnego antysemitę, któremu chodzi o Polskę wolną od alienów

pidzej
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 20

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
biała Polska
white (non-communist) Poland


Explanation:
tak bym to ujął.
Czy gdzieś tam jest "czerwona Rosja"? Wtedy byłaby "red (communist) Russia"

Andrzej Mierzejewski
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 40




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search