niemiecka lista narodowościowa

English translation: German People\'s List/Deutsche Volksliste

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:niemiecka lista narodowościowa
English translation:German People\'s List/Deutsche Volksliste
Entered by: Timoshka

03:41 Dec 1, 2016
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History
Polish term or phrase: niemiecka lista narodowościowa
This comes from a recent article concerning the family of a Polish soldier killed in action in 1939. Following his death, his wife and two sons were resettled on German territory, after the wife "została wpisana wraz z synami na niemiecką listę narodowościową." She apparently "registered" as a German as she was descended from ethnic Germans living in Poland. This process apparently preceded a naturalization process, since the articles says she and her sons received German citizenship after the resettlement. At any rate, I'm not sure of the best way to translate this, since there may be a "standard" translation used that I'm unaware of. "...was enrolled, together with the sons, on the list of German nationality" sounds horrible to me! (But I don't have any better ideas...)
Timoshka
German People's List/Deutsche Volksliste
Explanation:
The Deutsche Volksliste (German People's List) was a Nazi Party institution whose purpose was the classification of inhabitants of German occupied territories into categories of desirability according to criteria systematized by Heinrich Himmler. The institution was first established in occupied western Poland. Similar institutions were subsequently created in Occupied France and in the Reichskommissariat Ukraine.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Volksliste

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2016-12-01 04:04:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

After Germany occupied western Poland, it established a central registration bureau, called the German People's List (Deutsche Volksliste, DVL), whereby Poles of German ethnicity were registered as Volksdeutsche.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Volksdeutsche

ccccccccccccc
DVL – Deutsche Volksliste – Niemiecka Lista Narodowościowa
http://www.europa-slask.us.edu.pl/ksiazki/oni_rzadzili.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2016-12-01 04:05:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Volkslista (niem. Deutsche Volksliste DVL, pol. folkslista[a]) – niemiecka lista narodowościowa wprowadzona 2 września 1940 na podstawie reskryptu Heinricha Himmlera jako komisarza Rzeszy do spraw wzmacniania niemczyzny. Na terenach Rzeczypospolitej Polskiej anektowanych przez III Rzeszę w czasie II wojny światowej volkslistę wprowadzono zarządzeniem z 4 marca 1941.
https://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Volkslista
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
Dziękuję!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2German People's List/Deutsche Volksliste
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3signed a volksliste, was registered in the German People's List, was added to ..
geopiet


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
German People's List/Deutsche Volksliste


Explanation:
The Deutsche Volksliste (German People's List) was a Nazi Party institution whose purpose was the classification of inhabitants of German occupied territories into categories of desirability according to criteria systematized by Heinrich Himmler. The institution was first established in occupied western Poland. Similar institutions were subsequently created in Occupied France and in the Reichskommissariat Ukraine.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Volksliste

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2016-12-01 04:04:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

After Germany occupied western Poland, it established a central registration bureau, called the German People's List (Deutsche Volksliste, DVL), whereby Poles of German ethnicity were registered as Volksdeutsche.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Volksdeutsche

ccccccccccccc
DVL – Deutsche Volksliste – Niemiecka Lista Narodowościowa
http://www.europa-slask.us.edu.pl/ksiazki/oni_rzadzili.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2016-12-01 04:05:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Volkslista (niem. Deutsche Volksliste DVL, pol. folkslista[a]) – niemiecka lista narodowościowa wprowadzona 2 września 1940 na podstawie reskryptu Heinricha Himmlera jako komisarza Rzeszy do spraw wzmacniania niemczyzny. Na terenach Rzeczypospolitej Polskiej anektowanych przez III Rzeszę w czasie II wojny światowej volkslistę wprowadzono zarządzeniem z 4 marca 1941.
https://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Volkslista

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 230
Grading comment
Dziękuję!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mike23: Ot i nasza historia
4 hrs
  -> Ciężka historia. Dziękuję Michale.

agree  Dariusz Saczuk
9 hrs
  -> Dziękuję Dariuszu. Bardzo serdecznie pozdrawiam.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(wpisana na) niemiecką listę narodowościową
signed a volksliste, was registered in the German People's List, was added to ..


Explanation:
Tak zwane „podpisanie volkslisty” wiązało się z wypełnieniem szczegółowej ankiety, która zawierała pytania o przynależność wyznaniową, od kiedy rodzina mieszkała w danym rejonie, jakie kończono szkoły, o krewnych w Niemczech itd. Ankieta była wysyłana do domu. Po jej odebraniu, decyzją urzędnika, przydzielano ankietowane osoby do jednej z czterech grup volkslisty - https://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Volkslista

------

signed the Deutsche Volksliste - https://goo.gl/9jLlxM

-------

registered in/on the German People's List - https://goo.gl/fV98uF

------

... as well as mother's maiden name Lehner, suggests German origin; signed a volksliste [i.e., registered in the German People's List - https://goo.gl/C3Ih6E



geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 127




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search