lipa sądowa

English translation: Court Linden

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:lipa sądowa
English translation:Court Linden
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

09:49 Apr 19, 2017
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - History
Polish term or phrase: lipa sądowa
założono tutaj wieś, z karczmą i lipą sądową - miejscem, gdzie wójt stanowił lokalne prawo.
Barbara S21
Poland
Court Linden
Explanation:
Court Linden (Lipa Sądowa)

Since that time the tree has been called the Court Linden. Next to it there is a symbolic judicial stone table and a bench and a pranger to which judged criminals
http://www.karpacz.pl/court-linden-en/at

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2017-04-19 10:18:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Z naciskiem na sąd to można wyrazić jako
court at the linden tree
lub
court under the linden tree
lub village court at the linden

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2017-04-19 10:19:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lub village head's court at the linden tree
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
Dziękuję bardzo
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Judgement linden tree
legato
2 +1Court Linden
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
2doom linden
Marceli Ragan


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Court Linden


Explanation:
Court Linden (Lipa Sądowa)

Since that time the tree has been called the Court Linden. Next to it there is a symbolic judicial stone table and a bench and a pranger to which judged criminals
http://www.karpacz.pl/court-linden-en/at

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2017-04-19 10:18:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Z naciskiem na sąd to można wyrazić jako
court at the linden tree
lub
court under the linden tree
lub village court at the linden

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2017-04-19 10:19:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lub village head's court at the linden tree

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 270
Grading comment
Dziękuję bardzo

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mike23
8 hrs
  -> Dziękuję Michale.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
doom linden


Explanation:
znalazłem jeszcze taką wersję, ale wygląa na to, że wersja Franka jest również poprawna.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gerichtslinde

Marceli Ragan
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Judgement linden tree


Explanation:
https://judgementstones.wordpress.com/11a/

legato
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search