dziedzic cząstkowy

English translation: part-village owning petty noble/partial nobility

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:dziedzic cząstkowy
English translation:part-village owning petty noble/partial nobility
Entered by: Timoshka

23:51 Jul 21, 2018
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History
Polish term or phrase: dziedzic cząstkowy
In an 1857 death record, the informant is listed as a "dziedzic cząstkowy." I can't find an English equivalent to this. Any suggestions?
Timoshka
part-village owning petty noble//partial nobility
Explanation:
petty nobility (drobna szlachta), owners of a part of a village or owning no land at all, often referred to by a variety of colourful Polish terms such as:
szaraczkowa - grey nobility, from their grey, woollen, uncoloured zupans
okoliczna - local nobility, similar to zaściankowa
zagrodowa - from zagroda, a farm, often little different from a peasant's dwelling
zagonowa - from zagon, a small unit of land measure, hide nobility
cząstkowa - partial, owners of only part of a single village
panek - little pan (i.e. lordling), term used in Kaszuby, the Kashubian region, also one of the legal terms for legally separated lower nobility in late medieval and early modern Poland
hreczkosiej - buckwheat sowers - those who had to work their fields themselves.
zaściankowa - from zaścianek, a name for plural nobility settlement, neighbourhood nobility. Just like hreczkosiej, zaściankowa nobility would have no peasants.
brukowa - cobble nobility, for those living in towns like townsfolk
gołota - naked nobility, i.e. the landless. Gołota szlachta would be considered the 'lowest of the high'.

http://www.almanachdegotha.org/id221.html

ccccc
The nobility (szlachta) of Poland included petty nobility known as drobna szlachta. These were owners of a part of a village or owning no land at all, often referred to by a variety of colourful Polish terms such as:

cząstkowa – partial, owners of only part of a single village
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Petty_nobility

cc
18th century almost completely eliminated the so-called partial nobility. (i.e., such that one family held only one part of a village),
https://www.jstor.org/stable/20754957?seq=1#page_scan_tab_co...
ccccccccccccccc
???
Rutkowski describes the differences between the upper nobility, that is, the seigniors (panowie) or magnates (magnaci); the middle nobility (szlachta czastkowa)', and the lesser nobility (drobna szlachta).
https://dokumen.tips/documents/the-modern-world-system-ii.ht...
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Heir of a property fraction
Andrzej Mierzejewski
2fractional village owner, petty (noble) landowner/landholder, petty gentry
geopiet
2part-village owning petty noble//partial nobility
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
part-village owning petty noble//partial nobility


Explanation:
petty nobility (drobna szlachta), owners of a part of a village or owning no land at all, often referred to by a variety of colourful Polish terms such as:
szaraczkowa - grey nobility, from their grey, woollen, uncoloured zupans
okoliczna - local nobility, similar to zaściankowa
zagrodowa - from zagroda, a farm, often little different from a peasant's dwelling
zagonowa - from zagon, a small unit of land measure, hide nobility
cząstkowa - partial, owners of only part of a single village
panek - little pan (i.e. lordling), term used in Kaszuby, the Kashubian region, also one of the legal terms for legally separated lower nobility in late medieval and early modern Poland
hreczkosiej - buckwheat sowers - those who had to work their fields themselves.
zaściankowa - from zaścianek, a name for plural nobility settlement, neighbourhood nobility. Just like hreczkosiej, zaściankowa nobility would have no peasants.
brukowa - cobble nobility, for those living in towns like townsfolk
gołota - naked nobility, i.e. the landless. Gołota szlachta would be considered the 'lowest of the high'.

http://www.almanachdegotha.org/id221.html

ccccc
The nobility (szlachta) of Poland included petty nobility known as drobna szlachta. These were owners of a part of a village or owning no land at all, often referred to by a variety of colourful Polish terms such as:

cząstkowa – partial, owners of only part of a single village
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Petty_nobility

cc
18th century almost completely eliminated the so-called partial nobility. (i.e., such that one family held only one part of a village),
https://www.jstor.org/stable/20754957?seq=1#page_scan_tab_co...
ccccccccccccccc
???
Rutkowski describes the differences between the upper nobility, that is, the seigniors (panowie) or magnates (magnaci); the middle nobility (szlachta czastkowa)', and the lesser nobility (drobna szlachta).
https://dokumen.tips/documents/the-modern-world-system-ii.ht...

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 218
Grading comment
Thank you!

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
fractional village owner, petty (noble) landowner/landholder, petty gentry


Explanation:


... he would have been reduced to a fractional village owner if he had had to share the family patrimony of two little villages with his several brothers - https://goo.gl/xVTjvk - page 36

----

"Not a bit!" interrupted Bucket, "for he is an upstart that rose from being a petty landholder. - https://archive.org/stream/pantadeuszorthel28240gut/28240-pd...

---

The paucity of information on petty to middling estates, from, say, a fraction of a village to three or four villages, remains a major obstacle to a full investigation of the peasant condition - https://goo.gl/fuS3xU

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 119

1 day 16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Heir of a property fraction


Explanation:
IMO "cząstkowy" refers to this circumstance: a fraction/fragment/part of a property (land, villages, etc.) owned by her/his late parents, without going deeper into details.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 dzień   16 godz. (2018-07-23 16:19:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nobility remained nobility - despite that sometimes the 'fractional heir/ess' was nearly as poor as the 'souls' =human component of the property.

Andrzej Mierzejewski
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 40




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search